Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Archaeology - Americas.
Archaeology - Asia.
Archaeology - Europe.
Archaeology - General.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biography
Biology
Board & Card Games.
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Chess
Collecting.
Collins Crime Club
Collins New Naturalist
Computing, IT, Etc.

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biology

Biology
Biology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Hamlyn Colour Guide : Fossils.  Rudolph Prokop.
Hamlyn. 1981 0600353702 / 9780600353706 Very Good  No Dust Jacket. Vladimir Krb. 
A very good clean tight 224 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Laboratory Manual of Semi-Micro Inorganic Qualitative Analysis.  E T Thompson
Lon Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1957 Good  No DJ 
A good 48 page hardback book presentation book plate on first page otherwise no marks. Page fore-edges browned. Corner rub and heavy dust staining to covers. Gold embossed stamp on front cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Second Biology Course.  P T Bunyan.
Stanley Thornes Publishers Ltd. 1985 0859501906 / 9780859501903 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 331 page large-format paperback with owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. A lovely bright clean example with just a touch of rub at the foot of the spine. Seems very little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Short History of Nearly Everything Bryson, Bill
Doubleday. 2003 0385408188 / 9780385408189 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine. Near Fine 
A near fine 515 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges beginning to yellow, otherwise unworn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Stereotaxic Atlas of the Rat Brain. Louis J Pellegrino & Anna J Cushman.
Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1967 Stiff Card Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 80 page ring-bound book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, a little worn around the edges. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Year in the Life of a Field  Allaby, Michael
United Kingdom. David & Charles 1981 0715378899 / 9780715378892 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 208 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Touch of wrinkle around top edge of DJ. Some minor sunning around top of DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Young Man's Journey.  Nicholas Guppy.
Lon John Murray 1973 0719528526 / 9780719528521 First Edition Very Good  Good 
A very good 276 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Slight spine lean and browning to page fore-edges otherwise unmarked. DJ is good with slight rubbing along head and foot and some yellowing to the laqucer.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Acta Endocrinologica Supplementum 177: Acta Endocrinologica Congress Oslo, 17th-21th June, 1973 Advance Abstracts. Various Authors.
Periodica 1973 8774940805 / 9788774940807 First Edition. Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 402 page paperback book with previous owner's name & address inkstamped on front cover, otherwise unmarked.. Clean and tight, seems very little used. Patchily sunned. Advanced abstracts of short papers of the IX Acta Endocrinologica Congress held in Oslo, 17th-21st June, 1973. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adaptation.  Bruce Wallace & Adrian M Srb.
Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 114 page large paperback with owner's name and a few other small notes on flyleaf. Some minor staining in margins. Page edges browning, flat and tight. Part of the Prentice-Hall Foundations of Modern Biology Series.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aggression and Violence: A psycho/biological and Clinical Approach: Proceedings of the First Saint Vincent Special Conference, October 14/15 1980. Various.
Edizioni Saint Vincent. 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 230 page hardback book with inscription on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Light foxing to prelims and page edges, clean and tight, virtually unworn. DJ is sunned in patches. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alcohol and Aggression Paul F Brain, Ed.
Croom Helm. 1986 0709906919 / 9780709906919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 228 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, virtually unworn. DJ has light edge rub and a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front fold. A classic work in the study of the relationship between alcohol and aggression, by a leader in the field. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amino Acid Transport in Animal Cells D L Yudilevich & C A R Boyd, Eds.
Manchester University Press. 1987 0719024331 / 9780719024337 Paperback Near Fine. No DJ 
A fine 182 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Seems unused. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 An Introduction to Developmental Biology Ede, Donald A.
Blackie & Son 1978 0216906490 / 9780216906495 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 246 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, covers sunned, seems very little used. A title from the Blackie's Tertiary Level Biology series. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 An Introduction to Physiological Psychology : Third Edition. Schneider, Allen M.; Tarshis, Barry
McGraw-Hill 1986 0075544555 / 9780075544555 Third Edition. Hard Cover Good. No DJ 
A good 614 page hardback example of the third edition. Residue of small address label inside front cover; Some highlighting in yellow & pale green in first half of text. Clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 An Introduction to the Mathematics of Medicine and Biology. J G Defares & I N Sneddon.
North-Holland Publishing. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 663 page hardback book with faint inkstamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, light corner rub, spine a little faded. First few pages slightly wrinkled, I can't see why. No DJ. Despite its title, this is overwhelmingly a standard pure maths textbook, starting from simple linear algebra and working through multiple variables and calculus, with just a hundred pages near the end dealing with biological or medical applications of the maths discussed. It would be an excellent book for anyone wanting to freshen up their pure maths, or for a thorough footing for any non-mathematician. Recommended. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anatomy : Descriptive and Surgical Gray, Henry;
Promotional Reprint Co Ltd 1997 1856480194 / 9781856480192 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good H V Carter. 
A very good 750 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, tight, and virtually unworn. DJ is very gently rubbed along top & bottom. A pleasing copy. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Animal Partners And Parasites.  Philip Street.
Great Britain David & Charles 1975 Very Good  Very Good Nancy Lou Gahan. 
A very good 209 page hardback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Light corner rub but otherwise unworn. DJ is also very good with sunning to spine and very light rubbing to head and foot. A clean and tight book. Contains diagrams and black and white pictures.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Animal Physiology  William D McElroy & Carl P Swanson, Ed.
Lon Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964 Second Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 118 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges foxed. Spine lean and dust staining to covers. Some yellowing to the lacquer.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Animals of East Africa.  C T Astley Maberly.
Liverpool Hodder & Stoughton 1966 Good  Good C T Astley Maberly. 
A good 211 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some cover staining and light corner rub. Pages browned. DJ is also good with light rubbing along head and foot anf some minor dust stains to spine. One tiny closed tear along rear joint. Book contains beautiful black and white drawings of the animals mentioned.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Atlas Stereotaxique Du Cerveau De La Souris. Alice Lehmann
Paris. Editions du Centre national de la recherche Scientifique 1974 2222015847 / 9782222015840 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 22-page plus 68-plate hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, virtually unworn, seems very little if ever used. A very nice example of an uncommon book. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com