Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Archaeology - Americas.
Archaeology - Asia.
Archaeology - Europe.
Archaeology - General.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biography
Biology
Board & Card Games.
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Chess
Collecting.
Collins Crime Club
Collins New Naturalist
Computing, IT, Etc.

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adam in Ochre: Inside Aboriginal Australia.  Colin Simpson
Sydney & Lon. Angus & Robertson. 1954 Third Edition Reading Copy.  No DJ 
A reading copy 217 page hardback book with inscription on the half title page and one case of underlining on page 47. Pages foxed and browned. Covers are generally worn and dust stained. Moderate corner and joint rub.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Introduction to Medical Sociology  Davis Tuckett, Ed.
Lon Tavistock Publications. 1986 0422743208 / 9780422743204 Reprint Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 412 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Sunning to covers with some yellowing to the laquer. Slight spine curl. Pages remain crisp and clean.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 British Costume During 19 Centuries (civil and ecclesiastical). Mrs Charles H Ashdown
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hard Cover Very Good 
A very good 376 page hardback book with inscription on front endpaper. Page edges foxed and yellowing; some coffee splashes around bottom of cover. Clean and tight inside. 454 illustrations, glossary, good index. No DJ. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 City Centres of Eary Christianity.  Robert Alexander Aytoun
Lon Hodder & Stoughton 1915 First Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 275 page hardback book with signature on front endpaper inside front cover and sporadic pencil annotion throughout. Pages foxed and browned. Mild corner and joint rub. Some mild shelf rub.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Civilisation: a Personal View Kenneth Clark
British Broadcasting Corporation & John Murray 1981 Thirteenth Impression Paperback Very Good No DJ 
A very good 359 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Slight spine curl and creasing to spine. Some yellowing to the lacquer. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cubans  Lyn Geldof
Lon Bloomsbury 1991 0747509158 / 9780747509158 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 358 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges browned Very slight corner rub. Spine lean. DJ is also very good with only very mild shelf rub. A clean book.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ecological Survey of Zambia: The Traverse Records of C G Trapnell 1932-43. Paul Smith
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 2001 1842460056 / 9781842460054 First Edition. Paperback Near Fine. No DJs 
A near fine three-volume set in an unworn red slipcase. No inscriptions or other marks, seems very little if ever used. Volume 1 is 696 pages, Volume 2 is 658 pages, volume 3 is 30 pages plus two large fold-out maps . All in pristine condition. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 In Search of the Sahara Crewe, Quentin
Michael Joseph 1983 0718123484 / 9780718123482 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good. Very Good. Tim Beddow 
A very good unmarked 262 page hardback book in a very good DJ. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 In the Realms of Gold : Travels Through South America Crewe, Quentin
Michael Joseph 1989 0718128923 / 9780718128920 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 232 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Seems little used. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 India and Her People.  Manorama R Modak
Lon Lutterworth Press. 1960 First Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 135 page hardback book with inscription on front endpaper inside front cover, otherwise no marks. Pages foxed and browned. Vey light corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Java Man : How Two Geologists' Dramatic Discoveries Changed Our Understanding of the Evolutionary Path to Modern Humans Swisher, Carl C.; Curtis, Garniss H.; Lewin, Roger
Little Brown & Co. 2001 0316648604 / 9780316648608 First British Edition. Hard Cover Near Fine. Near Fine 
A near fine 256 page book in a near fine DJ. Unmarked & unworn in any way, a gift quality book. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 June & Doris Langley Moore's Text-book of Hospitality: The Pleasure of Your Company.  June & Doris Langley Moore.
Lon Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1936 Revised Good  No DJ 
A good 386 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Corner and joint rub. Sunning to spine and head. Foxing to covers.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kanak Dance and Music : Ceremonial and Intimate Peformance of the Melanesians of New Caledonia, Historical and Actual  Ammann, Raymond
Agence De Developpement De La Culture Kanak 1997 0710305869 / 9780710305862 Paperback Near Fine.  David Becker. 
A near fine 285 page large format paperback book without inscriptions or other marks.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Llwybrau Gwyllt y Congo Thomas Lewis
The Carey Press 1920 Paperback Good 
A good 149 page paperback. Small 2/6 written in corner of half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, light edge rub, touch of foxing, a little thumbed. Written entirely in Welsh, this is undated but the foreword is dated 1920. Well illustrated with full page monochrome drawings showing wildlife, safari settings, etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Maya Cities Paul Rivet
Lon Paul Elek Publishers 1973 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 234 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems little used. DJ is alos very good with light rubbing along head and foot. Translated from the french by Miriam and Lionel Kochan. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pagan Celtic Britain: Studies in Iconography and Tradition. Anne Ross
London Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1967 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 433 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Ligh touch of corner rub; DJ has been covered with clear plastic. Slight spine lean. A substantial work including over 200 line drawings, 96 monochrome photographs, appendix, list of abbreviations and a good sized index. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Personal View: Articles from the British Medical Journal.  
Lon British Medical Association. 1975 0727900056 / 9780727900050 First Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 302 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges browned. Covers are sunned with slight spine curl and corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Prehistoric European Art  Walter Torbrugge
Harry N Abrams Inc. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 260 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, tight & virtually unworn.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Elizabethan Underworld  Gamini Salgado
Lon Book Club Associates. 1977 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 221 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Very mild corner rub but otherwise virtually unworn and seems little used. DJ is also very good and is also virtually unworn.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Maldive Mystery Heyerdahl, Thor
London George Alllen & Unwin. 1986 0049101048 / 9780049101043 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 323 page hardback book in a very good DJ. Unmarked except that someone has Biro'd out the word "Persian" in "Persian Gulf" on the front endpaper. A pleasing example. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com