Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Archaeology - Americas.
Archaeology - Asia.
Archaeology - Europe.
Archaeology - General.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biography
Biology
Board & Card Games.
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Chess
Collecting.
Collins Crime Club
Collins New Naturalist
Computing, IT, Etc.

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Collecting.

Collecting.
Collecting.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 117th Year Wisden cricketers' Almanack 1980.  Norman Preston, Ed.
Lon Queen Anne Press, MacDonald and Co (publishers) Ltd 1980 Good  No DJ 
A good 1239 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Dust staining to cover and light sunning to spine. Spine curve and light rubbing to corners and joints.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 119th Wisden cricketers' Almanack 1982.  John Woodcock, Ed.
Lon Queen Anne Press, MacDonald and Co (publishers) Ltd 1982 Very Good  Good 
A very good 1299 page small hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems little used. Very light browning to the pages. DJ is good with light rubbing along head and foot and dust staining. A little sunning to the spine. A very light amount of foxing. A sound book.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 120th Wisden cricketers' Almanack 1983.  John Woodcock, Ed.
Lon Queen Anne Press, MacDonald and Co (publishers) Ltd 1983 Very Good  Good 
A very good 1331 page small hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems little used, pages slightly browned and foxed. DJ is good with rubbing along the head and foot, joints and fore-corners. Dust staining some sunning to the spine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Catalogue of Roman Coins Anon
B A Seaby Ltd. 1936 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 55 page ex-library card-cover stapled 7.5" by 9.5" booklet with the usual library marks & label residues. Clean and sound inside, covers worn down spine - split about 50% of length. A catalogue of almost 2000 Roman coins, with prices; A page of recommended books on Roman coins; And a very useful five-page list of articles from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1879-1930, available form Seaby in the form of pamphlets. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Protrait of Royalty.  F Marcus Arman.
Hallmark Replicas Ltd. 1977 Near Fine  No Jacket 
A near fine unmarked book with just the slightest hint of rub to spine ends. No DJ. Feels unused.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Accounting Case Problems.  John Coy, A C Clark & S Keers.
Stockport. Polytech Publishers 1970 0855050020 / 9780855050023 Good  No Dust Jacket. 
A good 151 page paperback book with the name of the previous owner written on the title page, otherwise no marks. Sunning to spine and yellowing to covers. Pages slightly browned.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Automata and Mechanical Toys Mary Hillier
Bloomsbury 1988 1870630270 / 9781870630276 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good. 
A very good 200 page hardback book in a DJ with a light touch of corner rub. Clean & tight, no inscriptions. 193 figures, 32 plates. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bibliography and Book Production.  Ray Astbury.
Pergamon Press. 1967 First Edition Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 260 page paperback book with neat owner's signature on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, touch of edge rub.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bolaffi 1981 : Catalogo Nazionale Dei Francobolli Italiani : Nuova Serie XXVI Anno : Vol 1.  Unknown.
Edizioni S.C.O.T. Torino. 1980 Good  No Jacket 
A large format paperback book of 536 pages, comprising (as far as I can understand - this book is entirely in Italian) the totality of stamps issued in Italy, San Marino & The Vatican from the beginning up to 1980. Main sections are labelled "Regno Posta Ordinaria", "Italia Posta Ordinaria", "Italia Servizi", "San Marino", and "Vaticano". Substantial detail about each stamp, including (I think!) current value. A well used book, edge rubbed, a little dog-eared, and somewhat warped from poor storage. Perfect bound and there is some splitting starting between sections, but everything is still secure.For all its faults, still a good sound reference work. This is Vol 1. Vol 2 is basically Italian overseas possessions and territories, as far as I can understand from the index.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bonhams Catalogue of Textiles, Costume, Toys and Dolls; Friday 25th Novembver 1983. Anon
Bonhams 1983 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 34 page card-cover catalogue of Bonhams auction of textiles, costume, toys and dolls held at their Montpelier Galleries, London, on Friday 25th November 1983. Lists 295 items with estimates. Clean and tight, seems close to unused. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 British, Continental and American Decorative Arts to be Sold By Auction Tuesday 13 October 1992. Phillipson, David
Phillips, Son & Neale 1992 Paperback Very Good No DJ 
A very good 71 page large format paperback catalogue without inscriptions or other marks. Countless photographs, both monochrome & colour. A useful reference. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Byelorussian State Museum Anon
Byelorussian State Museum 1986 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
An unpaginated large format hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Basically comprises 217 photographs of items in the Byeorussian state museum; All text in Russian, with a single-page writeup at the rear in four languages (including English) and again, at the rear, a four-language brief description of each of the items featured. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Catalogue 189: Fine & Rare Books. Frank Hammond
Frank Hammond 1000 Paperback Very Good No DJ. 
A very good large-format 112 page card- cover book. Undated, but rear page quotes a full postcode for the printer, so probably no earlier than 70s. Flat and tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Catalogue of 44th Annual Bath Championship Show.  
Manchester OUr Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. Good  No DJ 
A good 381 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Front page is loose, light dusting to covers, light browning to pages and moderate corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catalogue of 45th Annual Bath Championship Show.  
Manchester OUr Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. Good  No DJ 
A good 382 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light dusting to covers and light browning and foxing to pages. Slight spine curve.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Channel Islands Specialised Catalogue of Stamps and Postal History. Stanley Gibbons.
Stanley Gibbons Publications 1979 0852590210 / 9780852590218 First Edition. Hard Cover Good Tatty 
A good 348 page hardback book without inscriptions. Nasty coffee stain to part of fore-edge, not extending inside except to a small extent on front endpaper. DJ has been damp at some time; Rear laminate is lifting from top of rear panel; Some of the inner face of DJ has come off on backstrip of book. Very detailed, heavily illustrated, fascinating. Book condition is actually not half as bad as it sounds! 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clock and Watch Makers in Wales Iorwerth c Peate
Cardiff. Welsh Folk Museum 1975 0854850333 / 9780854850334 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 112 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. A few foxing marks to page edges and endpapers. DJ is very good, sunned to spine. Third, revised, edition. Chapter one (13 pages) is a general history of timekeepers. Chapter two (14 pages) covers clock & watchmaking in Wales; Chapter three (62 pages) lists clock & watch makers working in Wales in the 17th to 19th centuries, followed by a catalogue of 179 items related to clocks & clockmaking, held in the Welsh Folk Museum, rounded off with twelve pages of illustrations - both line drawings and photographs. It's astonishing to see just how many people were making clocks in Wales! 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coins  John Porteous
Octopus 1973 0706400488 / 9780706400489 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 96 page approx 8.5" by 9.5" hardback book without inscriptions or other marks.Light corner rub, no DJ. 183 illustrations in monochrome & colour describing the coins of the Greeks, Romans & Byzantines, and European coinage from the Middle Ages to the present day.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Collecting Coins.  P Frank Purvey.
John Gifford Ltd. 1971 Very Good  Very Good The Author 
A very good unmarked, virtually unworn example of the second revised & enlarged edition. DJ has light edge rub and is clipped.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collecting Paper Money  Narbeth, Colin
Seaby. 1986 0900652896 / 9780900652899 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine.  No DJ 
A near fine 168 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. No DJ, as issued. Feels unused.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com