Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Archaeology - Americas.
Archaeology - Asia.
Archaeology - Europe.
Archaeology - General.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biography
Biology
Board & Card Games.
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Chess
Collecting.
Collins Crime Club
Collins New Naturalist
Computing, IT, Etc.

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Computing, IT, Etc.

Computing, IT, Etc.
Computing, IT, Etc.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Beginner's Guide to Radio: An Elementary Course in 27 Lessons  F J Camm
Lon George Newnes Limited 1958 Third Edition Good  Complete but Tatty 
A good 160 page hardback book with an obscured name n the top right of front free endpaper, otherwise no marks. Pages foxed and browned, light corner rub and very light dusting to spine. DJ is tatty but complete. Heavy rubbing to head, foot joints and fore-edges and sunning to spine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A First Year Engineering Drawing: Covering the First Year National Certificate Course in Mechanical Engineering.  A C Parkinson & J H Currie.
Lon Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1964 Sixth Edition, Reprint Good  Complete but Tatty 
A good 190 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges slightly browned, light corner rub. Slight dusting to spine and very top of top edge. DJ is complete but tatty with rubbing along joints, head and foot, dust staining, a few small closed tears running along the fore-edges and head and price clipping.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Accounting Case Problems.  John Coy, A C Clark & S Keers.
Stockport. Polytech Publishers 1970 0855050020 / 9780855050023 Good  No Dust Jacket. 
A good 151 page paperback book with the name of the previous owner written on the title page, otherwise no marks. Sunning to spine and yellowing to covers. Pages slightly browned.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Advanced Z80 MacHine Code Programming. William Nitschke
Interface Publications. 1985 0907563902 / 9780907563907 First Edition. Paperback Very Good No DJ. 
A very good 342 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Lightest touch of corner shelfwear, seems very little used. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 After 1984 : Prospects for a Better World.  Frank H George.
Abacus 1984 0856264431 / 9780856264436 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 208 page large format paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light edge rub; Flat, clean & tight, seems little used.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALGOL 68-R Users Guide  P M Woodward & S G Bond
Lon Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1975 0117716006 / 9780117716001 Second Impression Good  No DJ 
A good 99 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Rubbing to the corners, joints and fore-edges. Some areas of creasing on the covers and spine. Foxing to the rear panel.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 An Introduction to Field Effect Transistors  J Watson
Wales Sisiconix Limited Good  No DJ 
A good 128 plastic ring bond loose-leaf book in card covers. Page fore-edges slightly yellowed, very mild dust staining to covers. The name of the previous owner is written on the rear of the front cover.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Applying Cognitive Psychology to User-Interface Design  Gardiner, Margaret M.; Christie, Bruce
Wiley & Sons. 1987 0471911844 / 9780471911845 Near Fine.  No DJ 
A near fine 372 page hardback book. Unmarked in any way, lightest touch of shelfwear to corners, appears virtually unused.  
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Artificial Intelligence Techniques in Language Learning  Last, R.W.
E. Horwood 1989 0745801773 / 9780745801773 Near Fine.  No DJ 
A near fine 173 page hardback book. Brief inscription on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and appears to be unused.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Artificial Intelligence: Applications in the Future of Software Engineering  Partridge, D.
E. Horwood 1986 0470203153 / 9780470203156 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 241 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn, seems very little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Basic Algol  W R Broderick & P J Barker
London Iliffe Technical Publications Ltd. 1967 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 121 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some very light creasing to front cover, seems very little used.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Basic Theory and Application of Transistors.  
Dover Publicationns Inc. 1959 Good Reading Copy  
A good reading copy 263 page paperback book with steel company library stamps on the endpapers, the name of the previous owner and a bookshops name plate. Page fore-edges are foxed and browned but pages inside book are clean. Heavy corner rub and creasing to cover.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Business @ the Speed of Thought : Using a Digital Nervous System.  Bill Gates.
Penguin Books. 1999 0140283110 / 9780140283112 Good  Near Fine 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Tight & clean, seems little used. DJ is near fine, unworn. 470 pages, Gates discusses the importance of ICT in modern business.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butterworths Technical and Scientific Checkbooks: Microelectronic Systems 1&2 Checkbooks.  R E Vears.
Butterworths. Very Good  No DJ 
A very good set of two books dated 1981 and 1982. Both have sunned spines and the name of the previous owner written on them. Both books have slightly foxed page fore-edges and light corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Certificate Stage Module C: Information Analysis  ACCA Textbooks
Middlesex Foulks Lynch LtD 2000 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 388 page large paperback textbook without inscriptions or other marks. virtually unworn and seems unused. Clean and tight.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 COBOL for Mainframe and Micro  Derek Watson
Chartwell-bratt 1985 0862380820 / 9780862380823 First Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 177 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Dust staining to covers with minimal coner rub. Pages inside book are clean and crisp. Top right of book has a small area of water marking.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collins Dictionary of Information Technology.  Eric Deeson.
HarperCollins. 1991 0004343719 / 9780004343716 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library book (reference section) with the usual stamps. Virtually unworn, pages yellowed, covers fitted with a clear protective jacket.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Compiler Construction for Digital Computers David Gries.
John Wiley & Sons 1971 0471327719 / 9780471327714 International Edition. Paperback Very Good No DJ. 
A very good 493 page large paperback book. Someone had originally covered this book with film, and the Sellotape used has offset inside the covers and onto the endpapers. Otherwise unmarked, clean and tight, seems very little used. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Comprehensive Computer Studies.  Peter Bishop.
Lon Edward Arnold & Co. 1985 0713173467 / 9780713173468 Second Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 274 page paperback book with identification numbers written on the page fore-edges and on the front free endpaper. Page fore-edges lightly foxed. Corner rub and creasing to spine and joints.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Computer Aided Electronic Engineering.  W Patrick O'Reilly
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1986 0442317476 / 9780442317478 Good  No DJ 
A good 159 page paperback book with the name of the previous owner on the rear of the front cover, otherwise unmarked. Pages slightly yellowed, light corner rub and rubbing to the joints.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com