Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Archaeology - Americas.
Archaeology - Asia.
Archaeology - Europe.
Archaeology - General.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biography
Biology
Board & Card Games.
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Chess
Collecting.
Collins Crime Club
Collins New Naturalist
Computing, IT, Etc.

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Chemistry.

Chemistry.
Chemistry.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 5th European Symposium on Corrosion Inhibitors: 107th Manifestation of the European Federation of Corrosion. Ferrara (Italy) 15th-19th September 1980 
Italy Universita Degli Studi Di Ferrara. 1980 First Edition Paperback Good No DJ 
A good 643 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Some foxing to the covers. Dust staining to the spine and fore-edges. Very slight page curl. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Laboratory Manual of Qualitative Organic Analysis.  H T Openshaw.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1962 Third Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 92 page hardback book with the previous owner's name written on the front endpaper and inside rear cover. There is also a small hand drawn table of some compounds and their density, melecular weight etc on rear endpaper. Pages browned.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Laboratory Manual of Semi-Micro Inorganic Qualitative Analysis.  E T Thompson
Lon Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1957 Good  No DJ 
A good 48 page hardback book presentation book plate on first page otherwise no marks. Page fore-edges browned. Corner rub and heavy dust staining to covers. Gold embossed stamp on front cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Scheme for the Detection of the More Common Classes of Carbon Compounds  Frank E Weston
Longmans Green and Co Ltd 1927 Fifth Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 108 page hardback book with owner's name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Light corner wear, no DJ. An instructive illustration of how we slogged away at wet analysis of organic compounds before the wonders of spectrometry in all its forms were introduced and made it all so simple!  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Short History of Nearly Everything Bryson, Bill
Doubleday. 2003 0385408188 / 9780385408189 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine. Near Fine 
A near fine 515 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges beginning to yellow, otherwise unworn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Advanced Inorganic Qualitative Analysis By Semi-Micro Methods H Holness
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 
A very good 235 page hardback book. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and again inside rear cover, otherwise unmarked and, strangely, no acid burned-through holes which are so characteristic of such books. Clean & tight, no DJ. The classic work on inorganic wet analysis. This is the revised 1961 reprint. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Advances in Catalysis and Related Subjects.  D.D Eley Et al Ed.
New York & London. Academic Press Inc. 1959 Good  No 
A very good ex laboratory libary hardback book with the usual stamps and lable residues. Pages browned. Moderate corner rub. Book is clean and tight.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 An Approach to Chemical Analysis: Its Development and Practice.  H N Wilson.
Lon Pergamon Press. 1966 First Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 373 page ex-libary paperback book with the usual stamps and lable residues. Pages browned and corner rub. Slight spine curve. Book contains black and white photographs and diagrams.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Introduction to Vacuum Technique.  A H Turnbull, R S Barton, & J C Riviere.
George Newnes Ltd. 1962 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good 190 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed, first page is half-title page. Very little wear, has seen limited use. DJ is very good, just a little corner rub. Seven chapters on kinetic theory of gases, gas flow in vacuum systems, vacuum pumps, vacuum gauges, equipment & materials, vacuum systems, & leak detection. 4 plates, numerous line drawings, tables, charts. An excellent introduction to the topic.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Analysis in the Chemical Industry.  L A Haddock.
Pergamon Press. 1968 080129269 Good  No DJ 
A good 220 page ex laboratory library paperback book with the usual stamps and lable residues. Pages slightly browned. Dust staining to cover. Moderate corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Behavioral Pharmacology of 5-HT Paul Bevan, Alexander Cools &trevor Archer, Eds.
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1989 0805801359 / 9780805801354 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
A very good 519 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn, seems little used. No DJ. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Biotechnology: a New Industrial Revolution.  Steve Prentis
Orbis Publishing. 1984 0856135356 / 9780856135354 Very Good  Good 
A very good 192 page hardback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Clean & tight, seems little used. Laminate on DJ is wrinkled.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chemical Principles : Second Edition.  Steven S Zumdahl.
D C Heath. 1997 0669393215 / 9780669393217 Second Edition Near Fine  No Jacket 
A near fine hardback example of the second edition without inscriptions or other marks. No DJ. 1043 pages plus appendices, etc.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chemicals from Oil.  Richard T Nye.
Lon Shell-mex House, Strand Very Good  No Sue Sharples 
A very good 86 page paperback book with small initals on the top right hand corner of front cover but otherwise no marks. Very light corner rub but virtually unworn and seems little used. This book is from the Shell Education Service range.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chemistry: a Cultural Approach  William F Kieffer
Harper & Row Publishers 1971 First Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 461 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Sunning to spine and light corner rub. Some small areas of foxing to covers and one corner bump. Book is clean and tight.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology: An International Journal: Volume 76 Part A, 1983. G A Kerkut, Ed.
Pergamon Press. 1984 First Thus. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 837 page hardback book. Ex-university library with usual stamps. Never been issued, apparently - may have been reference only. Bound in a stout orange library cloth binding, which is virtually unworn. A lovely copy. Volume 76 Part A, 1983, comprising 831 various articles, plus author index etc. No DJ. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fuel Solid, Liquid and Gaseous. J S S Brame and J G King.
Edward Arnold & Co. 1955 Fifth Edition. Hard Cover Near Fine. Very Good 
A near fine 551 page hardback book with owner's signature inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, virtually unworn, and apparently little used. DJ has some light rub. Fifth edition, almost entirely rewritten by J G King. An exhaustive survey of the chemistry and chemical engineering aspects of fuels and their exploitation. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fundamentals of Molecular Spectroscopy: Third Edition. C N Banwell
McGraw-Hill 1983 007084139X / 9780070841390 Third Edition. Paperback Very Good 
A very good 338 page paperback copy of the third edition, 1983. No inscriptions or other marks, just a touch of shelf wear. Seems very little used. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fundamentals of Psychopharmacology: Second Edition. Leonard, Brian E.
John Wiley & Sons 1997 0471961159 / 9780471961154 Second Edition Paperback Very Good No DJ 
A very good 394 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, virtually unworn, seems little used. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gas Chromatography Abstracts 1961. C E H Knapman.
Butterworths 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 219 page hardback book with the stamps of an industrial R&D department, together with some tape adhesive residues. Good and tight, virtually unworn. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com