Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Autocar Driver's Handbook  
Iliffe Transport Publications Ltd. 1964 Near Fine.  No Jacket 
The set of four booklets in a cardboard envelope, all near fine, unworn, unused, just a little yellowed with age. No inscriptions or other marks.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 King George VI to His Peoples  
London John Murray 1952 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A good unworn book, a little grubby along the spine. No DJ. The wartime speeches are well worth reading!  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handbook for Operators 4 Spindle Conomatics  
Windsor, Vermont Cone Automatic Machine Co. Inc. 1937 Very Good  No Jacket 
A 9" by 6"Paperback of 96 pages beingthe full operator's manual for the Cone 4 spindle Conomatic. Very little wear, cover lightly grimed, lightly foxed throughout. Minimal dog ears. Very clean inside - no greasy fingermarks. Doesn't look like it was ever actually used in anger.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations.  
London OUP. 1972 0192115235 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good clean unworn example of the 1972 reprint of the second edition in an unworn protected DJ. Price intact. No inscriptions. Customer half of book token used to purchase the book for Christmas 1973 stuck inside front cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blue Peter Annual No 21.  
London. BBC Books. 1984 0563203110 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example, entirely untouched by little humans. There is a small "Teardrop" in the centre of the bottom edge of the last twenty pages - looks like a drip of water dropped on the bottom edge and stuck together these pages, leading to some small transfer of colour during separation. A very minor defect. Otherwise, just a tiny rub on the bottom edge in one place. A very nice copy.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Christopher Wray Lighting Catalogue Number Nine.  
Christopher Wray's Lighting Emporium. 1987 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good A4-sized catalogue with card covers, complete with separate March 1987 price list. Page edges a little dulled, otherwise almost unworn.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Biggles Annual.  
World International Publishing 1980 0723565988 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Perfect bound, leaf27/28 detatched but present and undamaged. Page edges foxed. Light rub to fore-corners. Very small bruise with loss of veneer to top edge. No DJ.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Glass's Guide to Used Car Values : October 1968 : Issue No 351.  
Glass's Guide Service Ltd. 1968 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example - light edge rub, no marks, clean, flat & tight.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Have You Seen Sculpture from the body?  
The Tate Gallery. 1984 0946590133 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 56 page large-format paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Crease up front joint, otherwise virtually unworn, seems little used. Published in connection with the exhibition of 3 Sept to 14 Oct 1984.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Spitting Image/Spitting Image 2.  
Central Television Productions. 0571136702 Good  No Jacket 
A good example of the first & second issues, printed back to back. Undated, but circa 1985. Covers creased, pages well thumbed, join-the-dots puzzle inside cover completed, but still clean, tight and sound. For the broadminded only!  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Children of the Chief.  
London Missionary Society. 1921 Good  No Jacket Bernard Turner. 
A good book with printed presentation label on front endpaper completed. Sunday School stamp on front endpaper. Pages browned, edges rubbed, Spine faded, covers grubby and stained. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tri-ang Minic Motorways Owner's Handbook 2nd Edition. 
Canterbury, England. Minic Ltd. 1963 Second Edition Very Good No DJ 
A very good clean, unmarked, 19 page small paperback booklet. Light edge rub, seems little used. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tales Of Wells Fargo: Comic Album: No. 1  
Manchester World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd. Good  No DJ. 
A good 96 page paper back comic album without inscriptions or other marks. Pages browned. Cover wrinkled. 18 mm long closed tear to bottom of back strip. Overflowing with illustrations. Well loved and cared for by previous owner.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carmina Britanniae:A Selection Of Poems And Ballads Illustrative Of English History. 
London Horace Marshall & Son Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Yes
A very good 285 page small hardback book signed on the front and rear inside covers, otherwise no marks. A little curved overall from bad shelving, but this should gradually recover. Has the publisher's compliments in a small ink stamp at foot of title page. Light corner rub and sunning to spine. Pages browned and foxed yet book remains very good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespear Memorial Theatre 1948-1950 A Photographic Record  
Lon. Reinhardt & Evans. 1951 First Edition Good  Good 
A good large hardback book with an inscription written in blue ink on the front free endpaper dated July 1956 and underlining on pages 15,17, ticks on some of the photo pages (these pages are un-numbered), and some other marks including stars, all made in orange pencil. Overflowing with black and white photographs. Very light corner rub. DJ is good also with corner rub and rubbing to head and foot, along with a very small closed tears. By various authors and forewords by Ivor Brown and Anthony Quayle.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare Memorial Theater 1951-53 a Photographic Record.  
Lon. Max Reinhardt. 1953 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good large hardback book with and inscription written at the top of the front free endpaper in blue ink otherwise unmarked. Some red adhesive offset to endpapers from home-made plastic cover, now removed. Pages foxed. Light corner rub. Overflowing with beautiful black and white photographs. DJ is also very good with rubbing to corners and very lightly to head and foot. also some light dust staining.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 One Hundred Poems For Girls.  
United Kingdom. Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press. 1937 Reprint Good  No DJ 
A good 96 page small paperback stappled booklet without inscriptions or other marks. Corner rub and foxing to pages. Some cover staining  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Royal College Of Surgeons Of England: Annual Report Of The Council For The Year Ending 31st July 1962.  
London Lincoln's Inn Fields, 1962 Good.  No DJ 
A good 131 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub and cover dust staining. Contains black and white photographs.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Spirit of Enterprise: The 1993 Rolex Awards.  
Switerland. Buri. 1993 3716921041 Near Fine.  Very Good 
A near fine 489 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems very little used. DJ is very good and would be as new if it weren't for the small area of dust staining on back of rear panel, other wise unmarked and unworn. A clean and tight book.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 1951 Preview Hollywood-london.  
London World Film Pubs. Good  No DJ 
A good 160 page hardback book with an inscription on the front free endpaper written in blue ink and dated 1950. Corner rub and slight lean of the book due to age and bad storage. Contains beautiful colour illustrations.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 TV Fault Finding.  
Lon Data Publications Ltd. 1953 Fifth Printing Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 79 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Corner rub and light dust staining to cover. Pages foxed and slightly browned. A stain on the top right corner of some of the first and last pages. Compiled by the staff of "The Radio Constructor".  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Christie's Review of the Year 1968/1969.  
Lon Newman Neame. 1969 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 368 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub and slight yellowing to pages. DJ is also very good with light rubbing along head and foot.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Internationales Handbuch Fur Rundfunk Und Fernsehen: 1965/66  
Hamburg Verlag Hans Bredow-institut Very Good  No DJ 
A very good card cover book without inscriptions or other marks. Light dust staining and very light corner rub. Pages browned. Book is written completley in German.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Gramophone Compact Disc Digital Audio Guide and Catalogue: March 1988  
Middlesex General Gramophone Publications. 02672162 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 456 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages slightly browned. Light corner rub. Some creasing to cover.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A Text-Book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering: In Five Volumes: Volume IV Hydraulics, Hydraulic and Refrigerating Machinery.  
Charles Griffin & Co Ltd. Ninth Edition Good  No 
A good 263 page small hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned, corner rub and a very small amount of shelf rub. Book is tight.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Artistry in Cold Food Preparation.  
General Electric Co Ltd of England. 1954 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 122 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Spine a little yellowed, a little dusty round the edges, no inscriprtions or other marks, seems very little used. Basically a recipe book to go with the GEC refrigerator of the time. Published in February 1954, five months before the ending of food rationing in the UK, and, I suppose, marking the first glimmer of the '60s prosperity yet to come.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Imp and Chamois Workshop Manual. WSM 141.  
Rootes Group. Reading Copy.  No DJ 
The official Rootes Workshop manual for the Imp & Chamois. WSM141. An originally ring-bound set which has been sturdily rebound in hard covers, with the original paper covers laid on and all covered with a mylar film. May be ex-lib, but no library markings that I can find. In the expected used, oily-thumbed condition, but still good, tight and undamaged. Roughly A4 sized, 1" thick, 18 sections. Everything you ever need to know about servicing your Imp or Chamois.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LX 1974.  
OUP. 1975 0197259588 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 510 page hardback book without inscriptions or other internal marks. Minor damp mottling to backstrip and part of rear cover, clean and tight, seems little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Proceedings of the British Academy Volume LIX 1973.  
OUP. 1975 0197259510 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 513 page hardback book without inscriptions or other internal marks. Minor damp mottling to backstrip, clean and tight, seems little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Inner Temple Yearbook 1993/94  
Stroudgate Plc. 1993 0948539364 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 576 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Small bruise to top of backstrip, clean & tight, minor edge rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Global Greenhouse Regime, The: Who Pays?  
London, United Kingdom Earthscan Publications Ltd 1993 1853831360 Very Good  
A very good 382 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. A little mild patchy sunning, otherwise seems little used.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Our Industry Petroleum.  
Lon The British Petroleum Company Limited. 1970 Good  Good 
A good 528 page hardback book with a name and date on the front free endpaper and an owner's stamp on the same page. Pages foxed and browned. Light corner rub. DJ is also good with rubbing along head and foot and dust staining. Two large closed tears. One running along the front joint and one running from the bottom right of base upwards, also some yellowing of the lacquer. Book is tight.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Johann-Esburg: One Hundred Years.  
Chris Van Rensburg Publications Limited. 1986 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 330 page large hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Moderate corner rub but otherwise virtually unworn and seems little used. A clean and tight book.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Stepper Motors & Step Servers.  
The Muirhead Group Good  No DJ 
A very good 16 page stappled booklet with the previous owners initals written on the front cover. Sunning to the outer edges of the booklet, foxing to the page fore-edges and rusty staples. A useful introduction to the theory and practice of stepper motors and servos.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Basic Theory and Application of Transistors.  
Dover Publicationns Inc. 1959 Good Reading Copy  
A good reading copy 263 page paperback book with steel company library stamps on the endpapers, the name of the previous owner and a bookshops name plate. Page fore-edges are foxed and browned but pages inside book are clean. Heavy corner rub and creasing to cover.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Catalogue of 44th Annual Bath Championship Show.  
Manchester OUr Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. Good  No DJ 
A good 381 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Front page is loose, light dusting to covers, light browning to pages and moderate corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Catalogue of 45th Annual Bath Championship Show.  
Manchester OUr Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. Good  No DJ 
A good 382 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light dusting to covers and light browning and foxing to pages. Slight spine curve.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Acquisition and Performance of Cognitive Skills 
Chichester, United Kingdom John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1989 0471914614 Hard Cover Near Fine. No DJ 
A near fine 348 page hardback book with a sunned spine. Otherwise unmarked in any way and appears to be unused. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The School Mathematics Project: Advanced Mathematics : Book 4 [metric]  
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press. 1973 0521081084 Reprint Good  No DJ 
A good 1382 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Sunning to spine and slight corner rub. Browning to page fore-edges and very light dust staining to spine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Standard Catalogue of British Coins.  
Lon B A Seaby Ltd. 1968 Good  No DJ Hardback 
A good 279 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges slightly foxed and browned. Sunning and dust staining to spine. Slight corner rub.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Standard "Vanguard" Saloon Series II Instruction Manual  
Standard Motor Company Ltd. Sixth Edition Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 56 page stapled brochure without inscriptions. Very little in the way of oily fingermarks - just a touch on bottom edges - clean and tight, rear fold-out clean and undamaged, cream cover a touch grubby. A nice example. Priced at 5/-, undated. Sixth edition, second printing, incorporates Standard Estate Car, Delivery Van and Pick-up Truck. Part number 58402/2.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Mercedes Benz Cars 1957-1961  
Road & Track 1957 First Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 300 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages fore-edges slightly browned. Mild rubbing to coversand joints with very slight sunning to spine.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Unrelenting Struggle: War Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill.  
Lon Cassell & Co Ltd. 1942 First Edition Reading Copy.  No DJ 
A reading copy 349 page hardback book with signature inside front cover. Pages foxed and browned. Covers slightly worn with rubbing to joints and corners. Spine is sunned and dust stained. Slight spine lean. Compiled by Charles Eade.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Still Glow the Embers. "Skip" Morgan.
The Author 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 165 page hardback book signed by the author & dated Dec 1976 on the front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, minimal shelfwear. DJ has a small snag midway up the front joint, otherwise just a touch of edge rub. A personal recollection of a lifetime in scouting in Ystradgylais and the surrounding area. 15 chapters, 2 appendices, several photographic reproductions & line drawings. Useful for scouting history, local Ystrad history, local geneology. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A Grey Life: a Romance of Modern Bath. "Rita" (Mrs Desmond Humphreys).
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Ltd. 1930 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket. 
A good 347 page hardback book with inscription dated May 1930 on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Rubbed covers, page edges browned. Undated, but there's a page of Press Opinions of "A Grey Life" at rear, so presumeably a reprint. No DJ. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Gliding and Power Flying "string-bag"
Geoffrey Cumberlege: Oxford University Press. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good Stanley Sproule 
A very good 152 page hardback book in a well-rubbed but complete DJ. Clean and tight, no inscriptions or other marks. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Tank Tales. "Tank Major" and Eric Wood.
Cassell & Co Ltd. 1919 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
A 213 page hardback reading copy. Sunday School presentation inscription on front endpaper; A shadow of same offset onto the half-title page. A very competent drawing -in blue indelible pencil, I think - of an otter inside both covers, front & rear. Pages browned. Text page good and sound. Hinges going - paper split, cloth holding. Backstrip no longer present, disappeared entirely. For all that, a good reading copy of a time long gone. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Arnhem : The Battle Remembered.  -Robert Jackson.
Airlife. 1994 1853103454 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Prelims removed, first page is half-title page. Flat, clean & tight, slight spine lean. DJ is very good, just a little wrinkle around the edges.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Radio Technical Digest: Number 14: November-December 1939.  A McMullen Ed.
Calif. Radio Ltd. Good  No DJ 
A good 102 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub and light dust staining to corner. Pages foxed and browned.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Geochemistry of Beryllium and Genetic Types of Beryllium Deposits. A A Beus
W H Freeman and Company 1966 Hard Cover Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 
A very good 401 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight, touch of rub to spine ends, no DJ. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Winnie-the-Pooh  A A Milne
London Methuen 1966 Very Good  Good E H Shepard 
A very good 158 page hardback book with small dedication on verso of half-title page, and owner's name and date on reverse of DJ front flap: Otherwise unmarked. A good clean virtually unworn book. DJ has edge rub, with chipping at spine ends and some sunning to backstrip.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Tomato and Cucumber Culture.  A A Richards.
London W H & L Collingridge Ltd. 1947 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good clean, tight, unworn, seemingly little used example of the 1947 revised edition. pages a little yellowed. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 By Faith and Work : The Autobiography of the Rt Hon the First Viscount Mackintosh of Halifax, DL., LLD.  A A Thomson.
London. Hutchinson & Co. 1966 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Touch of corner rub, page edges dusty & foxed. Tight and clean inside. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Power Hydraulics. A B Goodwin.
Cleaver-Hume Press. 1963 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 280 page ex-technical college library hardback book with the usual stamps. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, no DJ. 12 chapters, exercises, appendix, index, numerous figures, etc. Rather more theoretical than practical. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Testing of Internal Combustion Engines A B Greene and G G Lucas.
EUP. 1969 0340053682 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 164 page hardback book with owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, light rub top & bottom to DJ. 1969 edition, based on the 1936 original by Young & Prior. 9 chapters, notation, index, numerous figures. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Story of a House.  A B Waters.
The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder. 1948 Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front hinge pulled, lightly rubbed & bumped, patchy fading, cup marks to front. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Diseases of Garden Plants A Beaumont
Lon W H & L Collingridge Ltd. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ Ex-Library 
A good 152 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Pages foxed and browned. Mild corner and joint rub. Sunning to spine and covers are dust stained. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Introduction to Parasitology: With Special Reference to the Parasites of Man.  A C Chandler & C P Read.
Lon John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1961 Tenth Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 822 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages browned. Corner and joint rub. Slight dust staining and spine curling.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Science & Practice of Welding. A C Davies.
CUP 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 436 page hardback book with owner's impressed blindstamp on first few pages, otherwise unmarked.. Page edges a little dusty, spine sunned top of spine pulled., no DJ. 8 chapters, substantial appendices, index. Covers welding science & chemistry of welding & fluxes, Metallurgy, oxy-acetylene, electric arc, gas cutting, inspection & testing, "additional processes", engineering drawing. Covers "atomic Hydrogen arc", Resistance, seam, butt, flash & Thermit welding but nothing on TIG or later technologies like PTA, the descendants of Hydrogen arc welding. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Modern Marine Engineering: A Practical Work of Ship Powering and Marine Propulsion Technique. A C Hardy.
The Caxton Publishing Co Ltd. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
What a lovely set! The full set of three volumes, September 1948 reprint, unmarked, unworn, bright and clean. Chocolate brown imitation leather covers, embossed with the Caxton logo to the front, with gold print to spine. Could pass for new, but for the inevitable slight loss of that "brand new" crisp whiteness that one finds in a new book. Appears to be unused, this set is the one for your collection. Vol 1, 224 pages, 159 figures; Vol 2, 239 pages, 171 figures; Vol 3, 205 pages, 127 figures. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 An Introduction to the Theory of Electromagnetic Waves.  A C Hewson.
Longman & Co. 1970 0582463203 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Bound in a clear adhesive film, no DJ. Cover a little yellowed, no significant wear. Highly mathematical from page 1 onwards.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Complete Illustrated Household Encyclopaedia : An Omnibus Work of General Reference for Men and Women on Every Home Subject.  A C Marshall.
George Newnes Ltd. Good  No Jacket 
A good book with owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Undated, but textual references suggest 1930s. Pages browned, page edges foxed, light edge rub, and a nasty 20mm closed tear down the centre of the backstrip, spoiling an otherwise very pleasing example. No DJ.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Plumbing and Domestic Engineering : Volume III.  A C Martin.
New Era Publishing Co Ltd. Very Good  No DJ 
A very good clean tight hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Touch of rub to spine ends. No DJ. 290 pages, countless illustrations. Undated, latest textual reference is 1948 and looks 1950s. Includes a useful 102 page writeup on lead burning (fabrication of vessels, pipework, etc from lead sheet).  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A First Year Engineering Drawing: Covering the First Year National Certificate Course in Mechanical Engineering.  A C Parkinson & J H Currie.
Lon Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1964 Sixth Edition, Reprint Good  Complete but Tatty 
A good 190 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges slightly browned, light corner rub. Slight dusting to spine and very top of top edge. DJ is complete but tatty with rubbing along joints, head and foot, dust staining, a few small closed tears running along the fore-edges and head and price clipping.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A Textbook of Water Supply. A C Twort
Edward Arnold & Co. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 422 page hardback book with previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, covers worn, no DJ. 15 chapters, 20 plates, 125 figures. The full works on how to design, set up and maintain a municipal water supply, from the mountain stream to the tap in the kitchen. This book came from a retired engineer who was involved in the construction of the great Llyn Brianne Reservoir. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Wheelchairs.  A D Kelsall et al.
Oxford. The Disability Information Trust. 1993 1873773056 Good  No Jacket 
An ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Large format (near A4) paperback of 227 pages with laminate covering to covers. Tight, clean, and virtually unworn.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A Concise Encyclopaedia of Metallurgy. A D Merriman.
Macdonald & Evans. 1966 Paperback Good No Jacket 
A good 1178 page paperback book with previous owner's name written on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, edges well rubbed. If this is the concise one, I'd love to see the comprehensive one! 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Introduction to Reference Books.  A D Roberts.
London. The Library Association. 1948 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed. Light corner rub, seems very little used, No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Fluorescent Lighting: Dealing with the Principles and Practice of Fluorescent Lighting, for Electrical Engineers, Illuminating Engineers and Architects. A D S Atkinson.
George Newnes Limited 1944 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 144 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, page edges dusty, minimal shelfwear. DJ is complete but well chipped. 7 chapters, bibliography, index, 84 figures. The theory & practice of fluorescent lighting. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Klystron Tubes. A E Harrison.
McGraw-Hill 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
A very good 271 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks in a tatty DJ. Clean and tight, minimal shelfwear. A typical stoutly-bound McGraw-Hill book of the type that lasts forever! 14 chapters, three appendices (one of which is the bibliography), index, numerous illustrations. A comprehensive survey of the theory, construction & operation of the Klystron. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Ropeman's Handbook. A E McClelland
National Coal Board. 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 63 page hardback book with previous owner's signature on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight inside, minor dustiness and marks to outside of covers. No DJ. Undated, no edition information, probably early 50s. Could be the September 1952 first edition, according to dating quoted in later editions. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Ropeman's Handbook. A E McClelland
National Coal Board. 1966 Second Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 120 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, just a touch of shelfwear, seems to have had little use. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Barnardo of Stepney: The Father of Nobody's Children.  A E Williams.
Lon George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1953 Second Edition (fifth impression) Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 234 page hardback book with a sunday school stamp on the front paste-down endpaper otherwise free from libary marks. Selotape residues on front and rear endpapers from homemade dust jacket now removed. Pages foxed and browned. Corner rub and slight sunning to spine. Book contains beautiful black and white photographs.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Barnardo of Stepney: The Father of Nobody's Children. A E Williams.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 234 page hardback example of the second edition. Presentation bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean and tight. Some spotting to covers, very heavy on backstrip - looks strangely like bleach marks. DJ is very clean but well rubbed with several short closed tears. A well-illustrated biography by Barnardo's private secretary, with a foreword by Christopher Fry. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Design and Construction of Formwork for Concrete Structures. A E Wynn.
Concrete Publications Limited. 1947 Fourth Edition. Hard Cover Reading Copy Near Fine 
A very good 301 page hardback book with small signature on front endoaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, no DJ. 23 chapters, index, 11 tables, 230 figures. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Design of Small Direct-Current Motors. A F Puchstein
John Wiley & Sons 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 407 page hardback book with owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean, bright & tight, just a touch of shelfwear. DJ Is rubbed at base of spine and along top edge. The standard reference on DC motor design, this book in 14 chapters examines every aspect of the theory, design and construction of small motors in great detail. 125 figures, countless tables, graphs, A chapter of useful curves, formulae & procedures, good index, &c. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alternating-Current Machines. A F Puchstein & T C Lloyd.
John Wiley & Sons 1942 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 655 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, very light shelfwear, no DJ. A comprehensive survey of AC theoy & applications, including synchronous generators, transformers, single-phase, poly-phase, & synchronous motors, alternators, converters, mercury vapor rectifiers, series motors, repulsion motors, &c. 356 figures, charts, good index . 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Sherley's Dog Book 24th Edition.  A F Sherley.
London. A F Sherley & Co Ltd. Good  No Jacket 
A good paperback example of the 24th edition, undated, but mentions the purchase and use of Laudanum, so must be pretty early. No inscriptions, well dog-eared, though I've straightened out a good few before I got bored. Bottom 1/4" of cover missing from spine, 40mm split down top of rear hinge. Staples rusty with some staining to the surroundings.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Sherley's Dog Book Being Their Famous Hints to Dog Owners : a Manual for the Daily Use of Dog Owners, Breeders, Fanciers, Dealers, Kennelmen and Others in the Care and Treatment of Dogs.  A F Sherley.
A F Sherley & Co Ltd. 1932 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 136 page saddle-stapled paperback without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, flat and tight, staples rusty.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Electric Melting and Smelting Practice. A G E Robiette.
Charles Griffin & Co Ltd. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 347 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight, minimal shelf wear. DJ is rubbed along top & bottom. 10 chapters, 121 figures, bibliogrphy, index. A very practical survey of the use of electric arc, High Frequency, and Induction furnaces for a wide range of metallurgical applications. This book is an update of Robiette's "Electric Melting Practice" published 20 years previously. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Weather Guide.  A G Forsdyke.
London. Hamlyn. 1978 0600000990 Very Good  No Jacket Angus McBride. 
A very good paperback reprint without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight inside, 1/2" split at bottom front joint, spine sunned.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Milton and the Nature of Man: A Descriptive Study of Paradise Lost in Terms of the Concept of Man as the Image of God. A G George.
London. Asia Publishing House. 1974 021040552X Hard Cover Very Good Poor. 
A very good 161 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. DJ is torn and tatty, but sensibly complete. A clean tight book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Growth of the International Economy 1820-1960 : An Introductory Text.  A G Kenwood & A L Logheed.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1977 0043301754 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 319 page large paperback with small inscription on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. 1/2" by 1" rectangle cut from bottom fore-corner of rear cover (maybe the price?). Flat, tight & clean, a little yellowed overall.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Transductors and Magnetic Amplifiers. A G Milnes.
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 286 page hardback book with owner's inkstamp on title page ,otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, page edges a little dusty, minimal shelf wear. No DJ. Quite a large book, just a little smaller than A4. 13 chapters, references,author index, subject index. 141 line drawings, 15 monochrome plates. Everything you ever wanted to know about magamps - even has a few pages on the use of transistors in magnetic amplifiers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Transductors and Magnetic Amplifiers. A G Milnes.
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 286 page hardback book with owner's inkstamp on title page ,otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, page edges a little dusty, minimal shelf wear. DJ is rubbed top & bottom with a 1cm chip missing from top of backstrip. Quite a large book, just a little smaller than A4. 13 chapters, references,author index, subject index. 141 line drawings, 15 monochrome plates. Everything you ever wanted to know about magamps - even has a few pages on the use of transistors in magnetic amplifiers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Branch Library Practice.  A G S Enser.
Lon. Grafton & Co. 1950 First Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 128 page hardback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Corner rub and rubbing to joints, pages browned.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Lion the Mastiff : From Life. A G Savigny.
London. Charles H Kelly. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good example without inscriptions. Foxing to prelims, page edges, and a little throughout as well. Sunday School presentation plate dated Xmas 1914 inside front cover. Externally very bright and clean with light corner rub - a little more at the top of the spine - and three small fingertip sized areas at front fore-edge, near bottom, slightly faded. No DJ. A most attractive book. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Right Way to Draw. A Gladstone Jackson
Right Way Books. 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good. 
A very good 123 page hardback book with owner's name & address on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Page edges foxed and a little dusty. DJ is well rubbed with a nasty three-inch closed tear at top left of front. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Dislocations and Plastic Flow in Crystals. A H Cottrell.
Oxford University Press. 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 223 page hardback book with small number written inside front cover & name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked.. Clean and tight, page edges toned, covers mildly rubbed & marked, no DJ. Quite mathematical, as one would expect. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Approach to the Ballet.  A H Franks.
Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1948 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book with Foyles sticker inside front cover and owner's inscription on front endpaper. Seems little used. DJ is lightly edge rubbed.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Natural Sources of Energy. A H Gibson.
CUP 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 126 page hardback book with owner's inscription inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, pages toned, covers sunned. 17 illustrations. The view on fossil fuels, biomass, solar power, wind power, tidal power etc, from a century ago. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 An Introduction to Vacuum Technique.  A H Turnbull, R S Barton, & J C Riviere.
George Newnes Ltd. 1962 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good 190 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed, first page is half-title page. Very little wear, has seen limited use. DJ is very good, just a little corner rub. Seven chapters on kinetic theory of gases, gas flow in vacuum systems, vacuum pumps, vacuum gauges, equipment & materials, vacuum systems, & leak detection. 4 plates, numerous line drawings, tables, charts. An excellent introduction to the topic.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Free Action A I Melden
Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 226 page hardback book with an RAF library stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Page edges a litttle dust-stained. DJ is rubbed and mildly chipped along top and bottom edges. A study of the philosophical, psychological & physiological aspects of free will. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Engineering Electromagnetism A J Baden Fuller
John Wiley & Sons 1993 0471934895 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 294 page ex-university library paperback book with the usual stamps & labels. Clean and tight. Covers are covered in a thick clear plastic laminate which has protected them very nicely. This covering has curled at the very tip of the front top corner. 
Price: 14.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 To Build a New Jerusalem : The British Labour Movement from the 1880s to the 1990s.  A J Davies.
Michael Joseph 1992 0718133943 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library 344 page hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Top edge of front endpaper skinned away by removal of cancellation sheet, otherwise a good sound clean book in a virtually unworn, protected, DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 A Book of Northern Heroes. A J Dicks
Ralph, Holland & Co. 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ. 
A very good 163 page hardback example of the 1914 reprint of the 1910 first edition. Clean & tight, no inscriptions or other marks. Classics of Northern European mythology. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Plastics and Synthetic Rubbers.  A J Gait & E G Hancock.
Pergamon Press. 1970 080158498 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Edges well rubbed, spine sunned. No DJ. A good clean tight sound book.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Home Remodeling & Building Rec-Rooms.  A J Harmon.
Coles Publishing. 1979 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good unmarked, virtually unworn, 165 page large format paperback with some minor soiling to page edges at ends of spine. Flat & tight, seems little used.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Amateur's Greenhouse.  A J Macself, Revised By A G L Hellyer.
W H L Collingridge Ltd. 1962 Reading Copy.  Good 
A very good unmarked, unworn, reprint with some foxing to page edges. DJ has two 1.5" closed tears at top, laminate is beginning to lift in places, and is rather yellowed.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Chrysanthemum Grower's Treasury.  A J Macself.
London. W H & L Collingridge Ltd. 1945 Good  Very Good 
A good book with owner's inscription on front endpaper. Bottom of covers mottled due to poor storage. Previous owner originally covered the DJ with brown paper. After removal, this has left tape residue inside both covers, with offset marking on endpapers. Page edges and endpapers foxed. Head & tail of spine faded. DJ is very good, some corner rub, 1/2" closed tear at bottom of front joint. Price intact.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >