|
|
|
|
1 |
Autocar Driver's Handbook Iliffe Transport Publications Ltd. 1964 Near Fine. No Jacket The set of four booklets in a cardboard envelope, all near fine, unworn, unused, just a little yellowed with age. No inscriptions or other marks. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Handbook for Operators 4 Spindle Conomatics Windsor, Vermont Cone Automatic Machine Co. Inc. 1937 Very Good No Jacket A 9" by 6"Paperback of 96 pages beingthe full operator's manual for the Cone 4 spindle Conomatic. Very little wear, cover lightly grimed, lightly foxed throughout. Minimal dog ears. Very clean inside - no greasy fingermarks. Doesn't look like it was ever actually used in anger. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. London OUP. 1972 0192115235 Very Good Very Good A very good clean unworn example of the 1972 reprint of the second edition in an unworn protected DJ. Price intact. No inscriptions. Customer half of book token used to purchase the book for Christmas 1973 stuck inside front cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blue Peter Annual No 21. London. BBC Books. 1984 0563203110 Very Good No Jacket A very good example, entirely untouched by little humans. There is a small "Teardrop" in the centre of the bottom edge of the last twenty pages - looks like a drip of water dropped on the bottom edge and stuck together these pages, leading to some small transfer of colour during separation. A very minor defect. Otherwise, just a tiny rub on the bottom edge in one place. A very nice copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Biggles Annual. World International Publishing 1980 0723565988 First Edition Very Good No Jacket A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Perfect bound, leaf27/28 detatched but present and undamaged. Page edges foxed. Light rub to fore-corners. Very small bruise with loss of veneer to top edge. No DJ. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Have You Seen Sculpture from the body? The Tate Gallery. 1984 0946590133 Very Good No Jacket A very good 56 page large-format paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Crease up front joint, otherwise virtually unworn, seems little used. Published in connection with the exhibition of 3 Sept to 14 Oct 1984. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Spitting Image/Spitting Image 2. Central Television Productions. 0571136702 Good No Jacket A good example of the first & second issues, printed back to back. Undated, but circa 1985. Covers creased, pages well thumbed, join-the-dots puzzle inside cover completed, but still clean, tight and sound. For the broadminded only! Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Children of the Chief. London Missionary Society. 1921 Good No Jacket Bernard Turner. A good book with printed presentation label on front endpaper completed. Sunday School stamp on front endpaper. Pages browned, edges rubbed, Spine faded, covers grubby and stained. No DJ. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Tales Of Wells Fargo: Comic Album: No. 1 Manchester World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd. Good No DJ. A good 96 page paper back comic album without inscriptions or other marks. Pages browned. Cover wrinkled. 18 mm long closed tear to bottom of back strip. Overflowing with illustrations. Well loved and cared for by previous owner. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carmina Britanniae:A Selection Of Poems And Ballads Illustrative Of English History. London Horace Marshall & Son Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Yes A very good 285 page small hardback book signed on the front and rear inside covers, otherwise no marks. A little curved overall from bad shelving, but this should gradually recover. Has the publisher's compliments in a small ink stamp at foot of title page. Light corner rub and sunning to spine. Pages browned and foxed yet book remains very good. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shakespear Memorial Theatre 1948-1950 A Photographic Record Lon. Reinhardt & Evans. 1951 First Edition Good Good A good large hardback book with an inscription written in blue ink on the front free endpaper dated July 1956 and underlining on pages 15,17, ticks on some of the photo pages (these pages are un-numbered), and some other marks including stars, all made in orange pencil. Overflowing with black and white photographs. Very light corner rub. DJ is good also with corner rub and rubbing to head and foot, along with a very small closed tears. By various authors and forewords by Ivor Brown and Anthony Quayle. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shakespeare Memorial Theater 1951-53 a Photographic Record. Lon. Max Reinhardt. 1953 First Edition Very Good Very Good A very good large hardback book with and inscription written at the top of the front free endpaper in blue ink otherwise unmarked. Some red adhesive offset to endpapers from home-made plastic cover, now removed. Pages foxed. Light corner rub. Overflowing with beautiful black and white photographs. DJ is also very good with rubbing to corners and very lightly to head and foot. also some light dust staining. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
One Hundred Poems For Girls. United Kingdom. Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press. 1937 Reprint Good No DJ A good 96 page small paperback stappled booklet without inscriptions or other marks. Corner rub and foxing to pages. Some cover staining Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Spirit of Enterprise: The 1993 Rolex Awards. Switerland. Buri. 1993 3716921041 Near Fine. Very Good A near fine 489 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems very little used. DJ is very good and would be as new if it weren't for the small area of dust staining on back of rear panel, other wise unmarked and unworn. A clean and tight book. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
1951 Preview Hollywood-london. London World Film Pubs. Good No DJ A good 160 page hardback book with an inscription on the front free endpaper written in blue ink and dated 1950. Corner rub and slight lean of the book due to age and bad storage. Contains beautiful colour illustrations. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
TV Fault Finding. Lon Data Publications Ltd. 1953 Fifth Printing Very Good No DJ A very good 79 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Corner rub and light dust staining to cover. Pages foxed and slightly browned. A stain on the top right corner of some of the first and last pages. Compiled by the staff of "The Radio Constructor". Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Christie's Review of the Year 1968/1969. Lon Newman Neame. 1969 Very Good Very Good A very good 368 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub and slight yellowing to pages. DJ is also very good with light rubbing along head and foot. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Artistry in Cold Food Preparation. General Electric Co Ltd of England. 1954 Very Good No DJ A very good 122 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Spine a little yellowed, a little dusty round the edges, no inscriprtions or other marks, seems very little used. Basically a recipe book to go with the GEC refrigerator of the time. Published in February 1954, five months before the ending of food rationing in the UK, and, I suppose, marking the first glimmer of the '60s prosperity yet to come. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Imp and Chamois Workshop Manual. WSM 141. Rootes Group. Reading Copy. No DJ The official Rootes Workshop manual for the Imp & Chamois. WSM141. An originally ring-bound set which has been sturdily rebound in hard covers, with the original paper covers laid on and all covered with a mylar film. May be ex-lib, but no library markings that I can find. In the expected used, oily-thumbed condition, but still good, tight and undamaged. Roughly A4 sized, 1" thick, 18 sections. Everything you ever need to know about servicing your Imp or Chamois. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Our Industry Petroleum. Lon The British Petroleum Company Limited. 1970 Good Good A good 528 page hardback book with a name and date on the front free endpaper and an owner's stamp on the same page. Pages foxed and browned. Light corner rub. DJ is also good with rubbing along head and foot and dust staining. Two large closed tears. One running along the front joint and one running from the bottom right of base upwards, also some yellowing of the lacquer. Book is tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Johann-Esburg: One Hundred Years. Chris Van Rensburg Publications Limited. 1986 Very Good No DJ A very good 330 page large hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Moderate corner rub but otherwise virtually unworn and seems little used. A clean and tight book. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Stepper Motors & Step Servers. The Muirhead Group Good No DJ A very good 16 page stappled booklet with the previous owners initals written on the front cover. Sunning to the outer edges of the booklet, foxing to the page fore-edges and rusty staples. A useful introduction to the theory and practice of stepper motors and servos. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Basic Theory and Application of Transistors. Dover Publicationns Inc. 1959 Good Reading Copy A good reading copy 263 page paperback book with steel company library stamps on the endpapers, the name of the previous owner and a bookshops name plate. Page fore-edges are foxed and browned but pages inside book are clean. Heavy corner rub and creasing to cover. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Standard Catalogue of British Coins. Lon B A Seaby Ltd. 1968 Good No DJ Hardback A good 279 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges slightly foxed and browned. Sunning and dust staining to spine. Slight corner rub. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Standard "Vanguard" Saloon Series II Instruction Manual Standard Motor Company Ltd. Sixth Edition Very Good No DJ A very good 56 page stapled brochure without inscriptions. Very little in the way of oily fingermarks - just a touch on bottom edges - clean and tight, rear fold-out clean and undamaged, cream cover a touch grubby. A nice example. Priced at 5/-, undated. Sixth edition, second printing, incorporates Standard Estate Car, Delivery Van and Pick-up Truck. Part number 58402/2. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Mercedes Benz Cars 1957-1961 Road & Track 1957 First Edition Good No DJ A good 300 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages fore-edges slightly browned. Mild rubbing to coversand joints with very slight sunning to spine. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Still Glow the Embers. "Skip" Morgan. The Author 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A very good 165 page hardback book signed by the author & dated Dec 1976 on the front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, minimal shelfwear. DJ has a small snag midway up the front joint, otherwise just a touch of edge rub. A personal recollection of a lifetime in scouting in Ystradgylais and the surrounding area. 15 chapters, 2 appendices, several photographic reproductions & line drawings. Useful for scouting history, local Ystrad history, local geneology. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Gliding and Power Flying "string-bag" Geoffrey Cumberlege: Oxford University Press. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good Stanley Sproule A very good 152 page hardback book in a well-rubbed but complete DJ. Clean and tight, no inscriptions or other marks. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Tank Tales. "Tank Major" and Eric Wood. Cassell & Co Ltd. 1919 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket A 213 page hardback reading copy. Sunday School presentation inscription on front endpaper; A shadow of same offset onto the half-title page. A very competent drawing -in blue indelible pencil, I think - of an otter inside both covers, front & rear. Pages browned. Text page good and sound. Hinges going - paper split, cloth holding. Backstrip no longer present, disappeared entirely. For all that, a good reading copy of a time long gone. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Arnhem : The Battle Remembered. -Robert Jackson. Airlife. 1994 1853103454 First Edition Good Very Good A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Prelims removed, first page is half-title page. Flat, clean & tight, slight spine lean. DJ is very good, just a little wrinkle around the edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Winnie-the-Pooh A A Milne London Methuen 1966 Very Good Good E H Shepard A very good 158 page hardback book with small dedication on verso of half-title page, and owner's name and date on reverse of DJ front flap: Otherwise unmarked. A good clean virtually unworn book. DJ has edge rub, with chipping at spine ends and some sunning to backstrip. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Power Hydraulics. A B Goodwin. Cleaver-Hume Press. 1963 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 280 page ex-technical college library hardback book with the usual stamps. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, no DJ. 12 chapters, exercises, appendix, index, numerous figures, etc. Rather more theoretical than practical. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Story of a House. A B Waters. The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder. 1948 Good No Jacket A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front hinge pulled, lightly rubbed & bumped, patchy fading, cup marks to front. No DJ. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Diseases of Garden Plants A Beaumont Lon W H & L Collingridge Ltd. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ Ex-Library A good 152 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Pages foxed and browned. Mild corner and joint rub. Sunning to spine and covers are dust stained. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Science & Practice of Welding. A C Davies. CUP 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 436 page hardback book with owner's impressed blindstamp on first few pages, otherwise unmarked.. Page edges a little dusty, spine sunned top of spine pulled., no DJ. 8 chapters, substantial appendices, index. Covers welding science & chemistry of welding & fluxes, Metallurgy, oxy-acetylene, electric arc, gas cutting, inspection & testing, "additional processes", engineering drawing. Covers "atomic Hydrogen arc", Resistance, seam, butt, flash & Thermit welding but nothing on TIG or later technologies like PTA, the descendants of Hydrogen arc welding. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Modern Marine Engineering: A Practical Work of Ship Powering and Marine Propulsion Technique. A C Hardy. The Caxton Publishing Co Ltd. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket What a lovely set! The full set of three volumes, September 1948 reprint, unmarked, unworn, bright and clean. Chocolate brown imitation leather covers, embossed with the Caxton logo to the front, with gold print to spine. Could pass for new, but for the inevitable slight loss of that "brand new" crisp whiteness that one finds in a new book. Appears to be unused, this set is the one for your collection. Vol 1, 224 pages, 159 figures; Vol 2, 239 pages, 171 figures; Vol 3, 205 pages, 127 figures. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Plumbing and Domestic Engineering : Volume III. A C Martin. New Era Publishing Co Ltd. Very Good No DJ A very good clean tight hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Touch of rub to spine ends. No DJ. 290 pages, countless illustrations. Undated, latest textual reference is 1948 and looks 1950s. Includes a useful 102 page writeup on lead burning (fabrication of vessels, pipework, etc from lead sheet). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A Textbook of Water Supply. A C Twort Edward Arnold & Co. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 422 page hardback book with previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, covers worn, no DJ. 15 chapters, 20 plates, 125 figures. The full works on how to design, set up and maintain a municipal water supply, from the mountain stream to the tap in the kitchen. This book came from a retired engineer who was involved in the construction of the great Llyn Brianne Reservoir. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Wheelchairs. A D Kelsall et al. Oxford. The Disability Information Trust. 1993 1873773056 Good No Jacket An ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Large format (near A4) paperback of 227 pages with laminate covering to covers. Tight, clean, and virtually unworn. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Klystron Tubes. A E Harrison. McGraw-Hill 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor A very good 271 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks in a tatty DJ. Clean and tight, minimal shelfwear. A typical stoutly-bound McGraw-Hill book of the type that lasts forever! 14 chapters, three appendices (one of which is the bibliography), index, numerous illustrations. A comprehensive survey of the theory, construction & operation of the Klystron. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The Ropeman's Handbook. A E McClelland National Coal Board. 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 63 page hardback book with previous owner's signature on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight inside, minor dustiness and marks to outside of covers. No DJ. Undated, no edition information, probably early 50s. Could be the September 1952 first edition, according to dating quoted in later editions. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Ropeman's Handbook. A E McClelland National Coal Board. 1966 Second Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket A very good 120 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, just a touch of shelfwear, seems to have had little use. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Barnardo of Stepney: The Father of Nobody's Children. A E Williams. Lon George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1953 Second Edition (fifth impression) Very Good No DJ A very good 234 page hardback book with a sunday school stamp on the front paste-down endpaper otherwise free from libary marks. Selotape residues on front and rear endpapers from homemade dust jacket now removed. Pages foxed and browned. Corner rub and slight sunning to spine. Book contains beautiful black and white photographs. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Barnardo of Stepney: The Father of Nobody's Children. A E Williams. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Good A very good 234 page hardback example of the second edition. Presentation bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean and tight. Some spotting to covers, very heavy on backstrip - looks strangely like bleach marks. DJ is very clean but well rubbed with several short closed tears. A well-illustrated biography by Barnardo's private secretary, with a foreword by Christopher Fry. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Design of Small Direct-Current Motors. A F Puchstein John Wiley & Sons 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A very good 407 page hardback book with owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean, bright & tight, just a touch of shelfwear. DJ Is rubbed at base of spine and along top edge. The standard reference on DC motor design, this book in 14 chapters examines every aspect of the theory, design and construction of small motors in great detail. 125 figures, countless tables, graphs, A chapter of useful curves, formulae & procedures, good index, &c. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alternating-Current Machines. A F Puchstein & T C Lloyd. John Wiley & Sons 1942 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 655 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, very light shelfwear, no DJ. A comprehensive survey of AC theoy & applications, including synchronous generators, transformers, single-phase, poly-phase, & synchronous motors, alternators, converters, mercury vapor rectifiers, series motors, repulsion motors, &c. 356 figures, charts, good index . Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Sherley's Dog Book 24th Edition. A F Sherley. London. A F Sherley & Co Ltd. Good No Jacket A good paperback example of the 24th edition, undated, but mentions the purchase and use of Laudanum, so must be pretty early. No inscriptions, well dog-eared, though I've straightened out a good few before I got bored. Bottom 1/4" of cover missing from spine, 40mm split down top of rear hinge. Staples rusty with some staining to the surroundings. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Electric Melting and Smelting Practice. A G E Robiette. Charles Griffin & Co Ltd. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A very good 347 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight, minimal shelf wear. DJ is rubbed along top & bottom. 10 chapters, 121 figures, bibliogrphy, index. A very practical survey of the use of electric arc, High Frequency, and Induction furnaces for a wide range of metallurgical applications. This book is an update of Robiette's "Electric Melting Practice" published 20 years previously. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Weather Guide. A G Forsdyke. London. Hamlyn. 1978 0600000990 Very Good No Jacket Angus McBride. A very good paperback reprint without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight inside, 1/2" split at bottom front joint, spine sunned. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Transductors and Magnetic Amplifiers. A G Milnes. Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 286 page hardback book with owner's inkstamp on title page ,otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, page edges a little dusty, minimal shelf wear. No DJ. Quite a large book, just a little smaller than A4. 13 chapters, references,author index, subject index. 141 line drawings, 15 monochrome plates. Everything you ever wanted to know about magamps - even has a few pages on the use of transistors in magnetic amplifiers. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Transductors and Magnetic Amplifiers. A G Milnes. Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A very good 286 page hardback book with owner's inkstamp on title page ,otherwise unmarked. Clean & tight, page edges a little dusty, minimal shelf wear. DJ is rubbed top & bottom with a 1cm chip missing from top of backstrip. Quite a large book, just a little smaller than A4. 13 chapters, references,author index, subject index. 141 line drawings, 15 monochrome plates. Everything you ever wanted to know about magamps - even has a few pages on the use of transistors in magnetic amplifiers. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Lion the Mastiff : From Life. A G Savigny. London. Charles H Kelly. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good example without inscriptions. Foxing to prelims, page edges, and a little throughout as well. Sunday School presentation plate dated Xmas 1914 inside front cover. Externally very bright and clean with light corner rub - a little more at the top of the spine - and three small fingertip sized areas at front fore-edge, near bottom, slightly faded. No DJ. A most attractive book. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Right Way to Draw. A Gladstone Jackson Right Way Books. 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good. A very good 123 page hardback book with owner's name & address on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Page edges foxed and a little dusty. DJ is well rubbed with a nasty three-inch closed tear at top left of front. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Dislocations and Plastic Flow in Crystals. A H Cottrell. Oxford University Press. 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 223 page hardback book with small number written inside front cover & name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked.. Clean and tight, page edges toned, covers mildly rubbed & marked, no DJ. Quite mathematical, as one would expect. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Approach to the Ballet. A H Franks. Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1948 First Edition Very Good Very Good A very good book with Foyles sticker inside front cover and owner's inscription on front endpaper. Seems little used. DJ is lightly edge rubbed. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Natural Sources of Energy. A H Gibson. CUP 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good 126 page hardback book with owner's inscription inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, pages toned, covers sunned. 17 illustrations. The view on fossil fuels, biomass, solar power, wind power, tidal power etc, from a century ago. No DJ. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
An Introduction to Vacuum Technique. A H Turnbull, R S Barton, & J C Riviere. George Newnes Ltd. 1962 First Edition Good Very Good A good 190 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed, first page is half-title page. Very little wear, has seen limited use. DJ is very good, just a little corner rub. Seven chapters on kinetic theory of gases, gas flow in vacuum systems, vacuum pumps, vacuum gauges, equipment & materials, vacuum systems, & leak detection. 4 plates, numerous line drawings, tables, charts. An excellent introduction to the topic. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Free Action A I Melden Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good A very good 226 page hardback book with an RAF library stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Page edges a litttle dust-stained. DJ is rubbed and mildly chipped along top and bottom edges. A study of the philosophical, psychological & physiological aspects of free will. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Engineering Electromagnetism A J Baden Fuller John Wiley & Sons 1993 0471934895 Paperback Very Good No Jacket A very good 294 page ex-university library paperback book with the usual stamps & labels. Clean and tight. Covers are covered in a thick clear plastic laminate which has protected them very nicely. This covering has curled at the very tip of the front top corner. Price:
14.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
A Book of Northern Heroes. A J Dicks Ralph, Holland & Co. 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ. A very good 163 page hardback example of the 1914 reprint of the 1910 first edition. Clean & tight, no inscriptions or other marks. Classics of Northern European mythology. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Chrysanthemum Grower's Treasury. A J Macself. London. W H & L Collingridge Ltd. 1945 Good Very Good A good book with owner's inscription on front endpaper. Bottom of covers mottled due to poor storage. Previous owner originally covered the DJ with brown paper. After removal, this has left tape residue inside both covers, with offset marking on endpapers. Page edges and endpapers foxed. Head & tail of spine faded. DJ is very good, some corner rub, 1/2" closed tear at bottom of front joint. Price intact. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|