Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biology
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Computing, IT, Etc.
Crafts, DIY Etc.
Ecology
Economics
Engineering - Chemical.
Engineering - Civil.
Engineering - Electrical/Electronic
Engineering - Mechanical
Engineering - Mining
Engineering - Structural.
Ethnology.
Fossils, Palaeontology, Etc.
Geography - General
Geology - British.
Geology - General
Health & Medicine
Manufacturing.
Mathematics.
Metallurgy.
Meteorology, Climatology.
Philosophy.
Physics.
Psychology.
Science - General.
Science - History.
Sociology
Transport
Welsh Interest.
Zoology.

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Dickens's Dictionary of the Thames from Its Source to the Nore. Charles Dickens
J Smith 1897 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 308 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Text block split between title page & preface, cloth holding. Some scattered foxing, light rub to corners. No DJ. Fascinating reading, and some good advertisements. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The Truth About Columbus and the Discovery of America. Charles Duff.
Jarrolds. 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 274 page ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Clean and tight inside, covers rather worn, text on spine faded. No DJ. An interesting book with a number of fascinating illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The War Speeches of the Rt Hon Winston S. Churchill Charles Eade
Purnell. Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
A very good example of the three-volume set without inscriptions or other marks. Bound in blue leather with gold to front & spine. Undated. A little foxing to top edge, a touch of rub to tips of some fore-edges, otherwise a lovely bright, virtually unworn and apparently unread set. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 The Bargain Book  Charles Edward Jerningham & Lewis Bettany
London Chatto & Windus 1911 Good  No DJ 
A good 339 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks.. Contains charts at rear which are all intact and unworn. Pages heavly browned and foxed; Top edge gilt; Spine heavily sunned; Heavy corner rub.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 The Elements of Navigation. With Separate Tide Table Supplement. Charles H Cotter.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 535 page hardback book with owner's name & date in pencil on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, top edge foxed, no DJ. Complete with separate loosely inserted "Supplement to The Elements of Navigation by C H Cotter", being extracts from Admiralty Tide tables 1965, Nautical Almanac 1958, Explanation of problems, exercises on the use of Tide Tables, & Errata and Corrigenda for the book. The book itself is has 50 chapters in 6 parts, 2 appendices, answers to questions, index, & innumerable figures. It is a complete guide to the theory & practice of navigation, covering the Mathematics of navigation, the Sailings, Coastal Navigation, General Astronomy, Nautical Astronomy & the Instruments of Navigation, from magnetic & gyroscopic compasses to Loran and Decca. This is the book that you ask for on a Desert Island! 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Chemical Senses Vol. 3 : Genetics of Perception and Communications. Charles Hayward.
Marcel Dekker Inc. 1991 0824783700 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 386 page hardback book without DJ. Someone (presumeably the previous owner) decided to razor out the front endpaper, I suppose to remove his ownership details. Unfortunately he also managed to slice the half-title page as well! He then sellotaped this back in position, thus making a lovely almost unworn book into just a "good" one. The dimwit! Something (a soft drink, maybe?) has been splashed onto the top edge, where it has dried into a slightly grubby film. Ignoring these faults, if that's possible, what remains is a very nice, tight, almost unworn book. Pity the clown couldn't have left it that way. Volume 3 of the "Chemical Senses" series. 24 chapters in five parts. 42 contributors. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cosmology : The Search for the Order of the Universe.  Charles J Caes.
Tab Books Inc. 1986 0830626263 Good  No Jacket 
A good 178 page large-format paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, flat and tight inside, edges rubbed, bottom inch of front joint rubbed through. A history of cosmology from Pythagoras to the Big Bang. No mention of Hawkings, though, strangely, even though he was well known & recognised by this time.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 MacMillan Dictionary of Microcomputing.  Charles J Sippl.
London. Macmillan 1985 0333370821 Third Edition. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library (reference section) book with the usual stamps. Very little used, just a touch of corner curl. Spine sunned.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Computer Dictionary.  Charles J Sippl.
W Foulsham & Co Ltd. 1966 Good  Fair 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Bottom half of front endpaper and half-title page torn away, first intact page is title page. Tight and clean inside, page edges a little grubby, hint of rub to spine ends. DJ is heavily rubbed and chipped at corners with edge rub. Small chips missing from rear joint and rear fore-edge, several closed tears, rather grubby.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The New Testament Commentary Vol 1 : The Gospel According to St Matthew.  Charles John Ellicott, Ed.
Cassell & Co Ltd. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Undated, but later than the "Commentary for English Readers", which is mentioned therein. 448 pages, red cloth with gold text to backstrip. Some foxing to first & last few pages, light corner rub, some spotting. No DJ.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 A Bible Commentary for English Readers By Various Writers : Vol VI.  Charles John Ellicott, Ed.
Cassell & Co Ltd. Good  No Jacket 
Volume VI (The Gospels) only. Endpapers and page edges foxed, and a little sparse foxing scattered throughout. A very small amount of annotation, mainly in pencil. Signature on front endpaper. Paper on hinges cracked, but still tight. Light edge rub, heavier corner rub. No DJ.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 The Harrap Book of Boys' and Girls' Names.  Charles Johnson & Linwood Sleigh.
Harrap & Co. 1973 0245519750 Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Cancellation sheet indicated that the book was taken out four times in 1974, nothing before or since. Page edges browned, with heavy brown stain on fore-edge, nothing inside. An almost unworn book in a protected, virtually unworn DJ.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Westward Ho!  Charles Kingsley.
Macdonald & Co. 1948 Very Good  Good Hookway Cowles. 
A very good book with owner's inscription dated Sept 1948 on front endpaper. Corners rubbed. DJ is clear plastic, printed on the front with title, author, illustrator & publisher, with price (8/6) on front flap. Chipped with short tears at corners, 1" strip missing from along top of front panel - not affecting the print. One of the Macdonald Illustrated Classics Series.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Alton Locke : Tailor and Poet : An Autobiography.  Charles Kingsley.
Macmillan and Co. 1889 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Endpapers and page edges foxed, with occasional foxing to margins. Clean and tight, joints and hinges 100% unworn. Light corner rub, backstrip strongly sunned. Burgundy cloth, no DJ. 307 pages plus two-page catalogue at rear. Seems little used, a pleasing example.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children.  Charles Kingsley.
Lon George Bell & Sons. 1908 Reprint Good  No DJ Hardback 
A good 166 page hardback book with signature on the front free endpaper. Foxing to pages and browning to the page fore-edges. Covers are rubbed along edges and are dust stained with corner rub.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Charles Lamb Prose & Poetry : With Essays By Hazlitt & De Quincey.  Charles Lamb.
Oxford 1937 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book with "Rutland Education Committee Oakham Central School" stamped in a few places, and a small label inside front cover with two schoolpupils' names neatly written thereupon. No other marks, book seems very little used. Touch of corner rub, slight spine lean. No DJ. A nice copy of the 1937 reprint.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 The Essays of Elia and Eliana.  Charles Lamb.
E. Moxon, Son, & Co. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. undated, no edition stated, "The only Complete Edition" stated at head of title page. A little light foxing throughout. 170mm by 115mm, 45mm thick, black half-leather with marbled paper infills and marbled endpapers. Light corner rub and bump to coners. backstrip sunned.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 The Popular Welsh Corgi Charles Lister-Kaye
London Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good. Complete but Tatty 8.5" By 5.5" 
A very good book with light corner rub and some foxing to page edges. No inscriptions or other marks. DJ is more or less complete but heavily rubbed, chipped and torn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 The Popular Welsh Corgi.  Charles Lister-Kaye.
Great Britain Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd. 1954 First Edition Very Good  Tatty 
A very good 209 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Paged foxed and browned. Light corner rub. DJ is tatty. Large closed tears and many small ones. Held together with selotape along head and foot. Sunning to spine. DJ is in an awful state yet book is clean and tight. Book contains 46 black and white illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 The Mill's Life: From The Domesday Book To The Millennium  Charles Llewellyn
London Robson Books 1997 1861051050 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 197 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some light corner rub to spine and a one inch area of cover being bent due to bad storage on top right of fore-edge. Yet book remains clean and tight. DJ is very good with no wrinkles and only a tiny amount of rubbing which is hardly noticeable.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 The Mill's Life: From The Domesday Book To The Millennium.  Charles Llewellyn
Lon Robson Books 1988 1861051050 Fine  Fine 
A fine 197 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Book contains beautiful black and white photographs. DJ is also fine with absloutly no wear at all. A sound, clean book.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 The Mill's Life: From The Domesday Book To The Millennium.  Charles Llewellyn
Lon Robson Books 1988 1861051050 Fine  Fine 
A fine 197 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Book contains beautiful black and white photographs. DJ is also fine with absloutly no wear at all. A sound, clean book.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Neuropsychology: The Study Of Brain And Behavior.  Charles M Butter
Brooks/Cole Publishing. 1972 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 211 page paperback book. Owner's signature on title page, a very small amount of annotation & underlining - you have to look hard to find it. Rather yellowed overall, spine sunned, touch of edge rub.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 His Brother's Keeper or Christian Stewardship.  Charles M Sheldon.
London. Sunday School Union. 1896 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book with a pencilled ownership inscription on half-title page. Small "W H Smith" blindstamp in corner of front endpaper. No other marks. Pages browned, endpapers mottled. Light edge rub, slight spine lean. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 In His Steps. Charles M Sheldon.
Edinburgh W P Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 319 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, foxing to page edges and prelims, light corner rub, no DJ. Undated, but looks 20s/30s by design. This is the very uncommon "two peacocks" edition by Nimmo in red cloth with design on front and spine with Gold script. A lovely book for display in the library. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Wrong Kind of Medicine?  Charles Medawar.
Consumers' Association/Hodder & Stoughton. 1984 0340352477 Good  No Jacket 
A very good clean tight 221 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Untidy closed tear about 2" across in centre of rear cover - looks like something has punched through the cover. Sounds awful, but in reality isn't too noticeable. Otherwise a nice clean little-used book.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Alexander the Great.  Charles Mercer.
London. Cassell Caravel. 1972 0304915211 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example of the first UK edition, second impression, 1972. Light corner rub, spine strongly sunned, top and fore-edges foxed. No DJ.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The Empty Room.  Charles Morgan.
Macmillan 1941 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good November 1941 reprint with "Xmas 1941" written on front endpaper. Page edges dulled, virtually unworn. DJ is corner rubbed with short closed tears at head of spine and at foot of front fore-edge.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 How to Enjoy Opera.  Charles Osborne.
Piatkus 1983 0861881443 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unmarked, unworn, book. DJ has very light edge rub and a little sunning to spine. 162 pages, list of suggested further reading, index.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Supersenses: Our Potential for Parasensory Experience.  Charles Panati.
Lon Jonathan Cape 1974 0224011693 Good  Good 
A good 274 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Light corner rub. DJ is good with light rubbing along head and foot and some mild yellowing to the lacquer. A clean ant tight book.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 La Chanson Du Roi Dagobert: Edition Critique Commentee Par Robert Burac. Charles Peguy
Paris. HONORE CHAMPION 1996 2852034751 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 302 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and labels. Clean, tight, and virtually unworn - seems very little used. No DJ. Text entirely in French. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Who Writes Science fiction?  Charles Platt.
Savoy Books. 1980 0861300483 First British Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good paperback. page edges foxed, pages yellowing. unmarked, unworn, appears unread.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Electricity as a Wizard: Explaining How it Works and What We Know of it. Charles R Gibson.
Blackie & Son 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 215 page hardback book with school presentation bookplate inside front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean , tight, bright, minimal shelfwear, just a little corner rub. Two tiny white spots of white paint at bottom of rear cover. Feels unread. No DJ. 20 chapters, 73 figures, 8 plates, including a really good photograph of a typical Marconi wireless station on a liner of the period. Blue cloth with an unworn, unmarked, illustration of a marine radio operator at his station on the front cover, in black; Black titling to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 White Lies. A Story. Vol I Only. Charles Reade.
Trubner & Co. 1857 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good example of Volume I only, without inscriptions or other marks. Corners bumped, light rub to spine ends. Green blindstamped cloth, gold print to spine, uncut edges. A nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Yr Arddull Glasurol : Hayd, Mozart, Beethoven.  Charles Rosen.
Curiad 1999 1897664869 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 577 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. A Welsh translation, by Delyth Prys, of Rosen's "The Classical Style". Flat, clean & tight, some minor marks to page edges.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 The Ecology of Invasions By Animals and Plants. Charles S Elton
Methuen 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Good. Good. 
A good 181 page hardback book without inscriptions. Front endpaper been removed, presumeably because of an ownership inscription. Page edges foxed. DJ is a little chipped at corners. Heavily illustrated with 50 plates and 51 figures. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Rainforest : Protecting the Planet's Richest Resource.  Charles Secrett.
Friends of the Earth. 0905966392 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 90 page A4 sized paperback book. Undated, but author's signed inscription on the title page is dated Jan '86. Clean and tight, light corner rub.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Hilda Murrell's Nature Diaries.  Charles Sinker.
London Collins 1987 0 00 412186 4 First Edition Very Good  Near Fine 
A very good unworn book with "£100" written in ballpoint on front pastedown, which also has a 1" square mis-glueing on bottom edge (a manufacturing defect). Would otherwise be rated near fine, with no inscriptions. DJ is unworn, near fine. Price intact.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Riders of the Rio. Charles Strong.
London. Ward Lock 1950 First Edition Good No Jacket 
A good book without a DJ. Front endpaper cleanly removed. No inscriptions or other marks inside, tight and clean. Page edges browned with the odd foxing spot. Light edge rub, some superficial marks to covers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Practical Handbook of Materials Science Charles T Lynch, Editor.
CRC Press. 1989 084933702X Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 636 page ex-university library large format hardback book with the usual stamps & labels. Sound & tight, some corner rub, spine slightly sunned. Liquid splash to top edge, leaving a small area of wrinkle - nothing to worry about. A mass of information in 13 sections, covering all kinds of materials from the elements, through ceramics, composites, building materials, metals & alloys, polymers, timbers, and so on. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 English Glassware to 1900.  Charles Truman.
London. HMSO 1984 0112904114 First Edition Near Fine  No Jacket 
A near fine example, bright and tight. No DJ.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Modern Embryology.  Charles W Bodemer.
Great Britain. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1970 Good  No DJ 
A good 475 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Mild creasing to cover. Mild yellowing to the lacquer.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 First Blood : The Battle of the Kasserine Pass.  Charles Whiting.
London. Guild Publishing. 1948 Near Fine  Near Fine 
A near fine unmarked Book Club edition in a very good unworn DJ with a sunned spine..  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 The Last Battle : Montgomery's Campaign April-May 1945.  Charles Whiting.
Crowood Press. 1989 1852232528 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good 302 page ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Clearly well-used, shelfworn through to boards at foot of spine, but still a good clean tight book. DJ is very good, just some corner rub. Several historic photographs and illustrations, including a copy of the actual Instrument of Surrender signed on 4th May, 1945.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 The World's Greatest Spies.  Charles Wighton.
London. Odhams Press 1965 Reprint. Very Good  Very Good 
A very good unworn, unmarked book with dulled page edges, a little foxing to top edge. DJ is yellowed with light edge rub.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763.  Charles Wilson.
Longman & Co. 1975 0582482348 Good  No Jacket 
A good large 413 page paperback example of the 1975 fifth impression without inscriptions or other marks. Endpapers and page edges foxed. Edges rubbed, some of the cover laminate lifting. Clearly used, but still a good clean tight flat book.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 No Facilities for Women.  Charlotte Ebener.
London. Secker & Warburg 1956 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good little-used book with some spine lean and dusty & spotted page edges. Ding to top of spine, cutting down about 4mm. DJ is edge rubbed with a 5mm square missing from top centre of spine and a couple of very short closed tears. A little dusty overall. Price intact.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Butterflies of India  Chas b Antram
Thanker, Spink & Co. 1924 Reading Copy.  No DJ 
A 7.5 by 9.75 inch 226 page hardback book without DJ. Generally well used, some neat inscriptions, ticks opposite insect names etc. Hinges slack, some loose pages, rubbed all round. For all these faults, still a good clean complete reading copy of a classic.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 A Texas Cowboy.  Chas. A. Siringo.
Indian Head Books. 1991 0-88029-649-6 Near Fine  Near Fine 
Book and DJ both unworn and unmarked in any way. NF/NF.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 The Gas Council's Sales Training Manual.  Chas. C. Knights.
London The Gas Council. 1957 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket Graham. 
A very good clean book without inscriptions or other marks. Corners lightly bumped, spine and parts of front cover sunned. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Practical Examples of Reinforced Concrete Design. Chas. E Reynolds
Concrete Publications Limited. 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 258 page hardback book, undated, but introduction is dated May 1938. Draughtsman's notes inside front cover, owner's name on front endpaper, sketch to rear endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean and tight. Covers well rubbed at corners with a short pull at the head of the spine. 13 chapters, 4 appendices, index, numerous tables, figures, etc. Foldout at page 52 intact and unworn. As the title says, this is a practical book on the design of various reinforced concrte structures, with no more theory than is necessary for a comprehensive understanding; All in accordance with the Code of Practice for the use of Reinforced Concrete in Buildings (1934) and the London County Council Building By-Laws (1938). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Basic Reinforced Concrete Design: A Textbook for Students and Engineers. Two Volume Set. Chas. E. Reynolds.
Concrete Publications Limited. 1962 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 
Two very good ex-university library hardback books with the usual stamps & label residues. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, no DJs. Volume 1, 264 pages, "Elementary"; Volume 2, pages 255 to 488, "More Advanced Design". 19 chapters, 185 figures, in total. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Theory and Design of Concrete Shells (Revised and Enlarged Edition Incorporating the Use of a Personal Computer). Chatterjee, B. K.
Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1988 0412316609 Second Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 280 page ex-university library hardback book with the usual stamps & labels. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, no DJ. 14 chapters, 4 appendices, index, numerous figures, 21 plates, almost all being constructions in India. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Quality: Change through Teamwork  Chaudhry-Lawton, Ran
Century 1992 0712698337 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good hardback book without inscriptions. Some very light pencilling in margins, otherwise unmarked. Virtually unworn, seems to have been read with great care.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 The Elements of Alchemy.  Cherry Gilchrist.
Element Books. 1991 1852302054 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good paperback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Page edges a little dulled, otherwise seems little used, in a clear protective plastic jacket. A useful general introduction to the art from one of the best writers on arcana.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Through Central Africa from East to West Cherry Kearton & James Barnes
London, New York, Toronto & Melbourne Cassell & Co. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 10" By 8" Cherry Kearton 
A good 283 page hardback book, blue embossed front cover with small amount of colouring. Gold print still bright on spine. Edges rubbed, corners more so. Both hinges weak internally (rear almost parted), sound externally except for 2" split near rear top. Light foxing throughout, illustrations unaffected. Interesting neat note on purchase inside front cover, small tape repairs to foldout map of Congo Free State near front, small neat annotation to first line of text (reader obviously thought that he was better informed than the author!), a few other small marginal or textual notes - only a few letters in each case - where the reader has corrected typesetting errors, for example. All plates intact. No DJ. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 A Course in Electrical Engineering Volume II: Alternating Currents. Chester L Dawes
McGraw-Hill 1947 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 708 page hardback book with owner's signature at top of front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. DJ is rubbed & chipped along top & bottom. 15 chapters, 504 figures, 12 appendices, 79 pages of test questions & problems to be answered. A very comprehensive work, covering basic AC theory & circuits, complex quantities, AC instruments & measurements, polyphase systems, the alternator, the transformer, the induction motor, single-phase motors, synchronous motors, the synchronous convertor, AC power transmission, electron tubes, rectifiers, &c. Not as frighteningly mathematical as it could be, virtually a vade-mecum for the electrical engineer. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Henry VIII's Last Victim: The Life and Times of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey. Childs, Jessie
Jonathan Cape 2006 0224063251 Hard Cover Near Fine. Very Good 
A near fine 391 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, virtually unworn, seems to have seen very little use. DJ has the lightest touch of rub 'n wrinkle around top & bottom. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 History of the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital Cholmeley, J.A.
London, United Kingdom Chapman and Hall 1985 041227020X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 194 page hardback book. Some very careful blue ballpoint underlining on pages 100 & 101, otherwise unmarked in any way and apparently little used. DJ has light sunning to backstrip. Includes a ripped-out page from the BMJ of May 1986, carrying a review of the book. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 The Longman Handbook of Modern European History 1763-1985.  Chris Cook & John Stevenson.
Longman & Co. 1987 0582485851 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Clean, square & tight, virtually unworn. DJ has some wrinkle at top fore-corners.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 VIP Wales 1992 Chris Davies, Editor.
Firstspace Ltd. 1992 1871600006 First Edition. Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A fine 304 page A4 sized hardback book. Unmarked and unworn in any way, could pass for new. Biographies of nearly 1700 contemporary Welsh people of note. Meant to be the first of a series, but no later editions - obviously not a best seller! No DJ. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Besieged : a Doctor's Story of Life and Death in Beirut.  Chris Giannou.
Bloomsbury 1991 0747508895 First British Very Good  Very Good 
A very good ex-library 254 page hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Virtually unworn, gentle spine lean. DJ is unworn.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Social Change in the Royal Navy, 1924-1970 : The Life and Times of Admiral Sir Frank Twiss Chris Howard Bailey, Ed.
Sutton Publishing 1996 0750906103 Hard Cover Near Fibne Near Fine. 
A near fine 236 page hardback book. Unmarked and unworn in an unworn DJ. A gift quality item. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Advanced Stillwater Flyfishing.  Chris Ogborne.
David & Charles 1993 0715399829 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Touch of thumbing, otherwise a clean, tight, book with a hint of spine bottom rub. DJ is virtually unworn in a clear plastic protective wrapper.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Rugby : A History of Rugby Union Football.  Chris Rea.
London. Hamlyn. 1977 0600375919 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. DJ has 1/2" closed tear at top rear hinge and a very slightly sunned spine. Price intact.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The Backpacker's Handbook.  Chris Townsend.
Oxford Illustrated Press Ltd. 1991 185509200X Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library large-format 192 page paperback with the usual stamps and label residues. Clearly well used, but still tight and sound. Covered with clear adhesive film for library use, with a sunned spine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Flexible Working : New Network Technologies Christensen-Dalsgaard et al.
IoS Press 1999 1586030280 Hard Cover Near Fine. No DJ. 
A near fine 242 page hardback book. Appears unread. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Jan of the Fourth.  Christine Chaundler.
London. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very Good  No Jacket E Brier. 
A very good undated book with a sunday school presentation inscription on front endpaper. Page edges yellowed, top edge foxed. Lightest touch of corner rub. Brown print on orange cover. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Growing Bonsai.  Christine Stewart.
London. Macdonald & Co. 1989 0748102582 Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unworn, unmarked book. DJ is very good with minimal rubbing along top and bottom. Price intact.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 The Fitness Jungle.  Christopher Connolly & Hetty Einzig.
London. Century 1986 071261009X First Edition Very Good  Near Fine 
An ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. A very good tight book with some dust and fingermarking on page edges. DJ is entirely unworn, near fine. Price intact.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 The Carlos Complex : A Pattern of Violence. Christopher Dobson & Ronald Payne.
BCA 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good book club edition with a touch of foxing to top edge and two light coffee stains to bottom edge- nothing inside. No inscriptions or other marks, virtually unworn. DJ is edgeworn with chipping at head of spine and some sunning to spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 The Carlos Complex : a Pattern of Violence. Christopher Dobson & Ronald Payne.
Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340213612 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good clean tight book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages yellowed, virtually unworn. DJ is rubbed and chipped along top & bottom with a couple of 20mm closed tears. Browned around top edge, rather yellowed overall. No tobacco smell, though. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 The Carlos Complex : a Pattern of Violence. Christopher Dobson & Ronald Payne.
Lon Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340213612 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 254 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Slight corner rub. DJ is good with yellowing to the lacquer and a few small closed tears at the top and bottom of the panels. Book is clean and tight. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 The Carlos Complex : a Pattern of Violence. Christopher Dobson & Ronald Payne.
Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340213612 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A very good 254 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. DJ is good with light edge rub and a few small closed tears at the top and bottom. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 The Economic History Revue Volume XLVII, No 2, May 1994.  Christopher Dyer & Forrest Capie, Eds.
The Economic History Society. 1994 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good large 440 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some minor spotting to rear cover, otherwise clean, tight, and seemingly very little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 The Making of Charles Dickens.  Christopher Hibbert.
London BCA 1968 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book in a very good unworn DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Tower of London.  Christopher Hibbert.
Reader's Digest. 1971 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unworn, unmarked book without inscriptions. DJ has a touch of corner rub.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The Making of Charles Dickens.  Christopher Hibbert.
Lon Book Club Associates. 1967 Very Good  Good 
A very good 321 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light foxing and browning to the page fore-edges but pages inside book are clean. Light corner rub but virtually unworn and seems little used. DJ is good with light rubbing along head and foot and dust staining. A clean and tight book.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 A Guide to Offa's Dyke Path.  Christopher John Wright.
Constable 1986 0094668604 Good  Very Good 
A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed. Clean, tight and virtually unworn. DJ is almost unworn in a clear protective jacket.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 The Great Palace : The Story of Parliament.  Christopher Jones.
London. BBC Books. 1983 0563201789 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with library stamp on rear of title page. No other library marks that I can find. Front endpaper missing. Unworn, seems unused. DJ is similarly unworn. Price intact. Pity about that missing endpaper.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 The Great Palace : The Story of Parliament.  Christopher Jones.
London. BBC Books. 1984 0563201789 Reprint. Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unworn, unmarked book, seems little used. 1984 reprint. DJ is very good, just a hint of rub to fore-corners. Price intact.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 The Final Decade.  Christopher Lee.
London BCA 1981 Very Good  Near Fine 
Book is unmarked except for a little grubbiness on top edge, would otherwise be near fine. DJ is unworn, near fine.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Battle of the Somme.  Christopher Martin.
Wayland. 1973 0853403082 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good ex-Hatfield School Library book. Cancellation sheet on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, no other library evidence. Withdrawn three times in the 70s, according to sheet. Light thumbing, minimal shelf wear. DJ is virtually unworn. Two heavyish small round indents on rear of DJ and cover where something heavy has sat - no penetration.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Mistapim in Cambodia.  Christopher Pym.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1960 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
An ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues.Good condition, just very slight corner rubbing. Page edges dusty with some foxing on fore-edge. No DJ. Note that this is a true H&S first, not a travel book club edition.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 The Landscape Of Memory: A Study Of Wordsworth's Poetry  Christopher Salvesen
London Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd 1965 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 207 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some light corner rub. Pages foxed. Yet book remains tight and clean. DJ is very good with yellowing to the spine, this has been caused by dust staining. Very slightly rubbed along head and foot.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 A Fortnight in Yugoslavia. Christopher Sidgwick.
Percival Marshall. 1954 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 104 page paperback book without inscriptions. Page edges dust soiled, some vestigal marking inside from dried flowers, insignificant. Clear laminate beginning to lift around edges of covers. Includes a separate, like new, "Grand Hotel Toplice - Bled Jugoslavija" paper roundel. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Blood Royal : The Illustrious House of Hanover.  Christopher Sinclair-Stevenson.
Jonathan Cape 1979 0224014773 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good unmarked book with some foxing to page edges and the slightest hint of corner rub. DJ has a touch of corner rub and some blue staining to the extreme bottom edge of spine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Our War : How the British Commonwealth Fought the Second World War.  Christopher Somerville.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1998 0297816683 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Clean & tight, gentle spine lean, minimal shelf wear. DJ is virtually unworn in a clear protective jacket. 364 pages, 3 page bibliography, index, many photographs.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Orde Wingate.  Christopher Sykes.
London. Collins. 1959 First Edition Very Good  Complete but Tatty 
A very good book with 3/6 written on front endpaper (those were the days!). No other marks. Endpapers foxed, page edges dulled, light corner rub. DJ is complete but tatty with corner rub, chipping at head and foot of spine, and some short closed tears plus a chipped 2" tear at top rear. A very competent biography of one of the shunned heroes of the Second World War, a man who deserves far greater recognition than that accorded him by the establishment.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 The Issue Of War: States, Societies, And The Far Eastern Conflict Of 1941-1945  Christopher Thorne
London Hamish Hamilton 1985 0241102391 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 364 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Slight spine lean. DJ is very good, vitually unworn in a clear plastic protective jacket.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Motoring on English Byways : a Practical Guide for Wayfarers.  Christopher Trent.
G T Foulis & Co Ltd. 1964 Very Good  Good The Author 
A very good clean tight example of the 1964 second edition without inscriptions or other marks. Touch of corner rub, fading to foot of spine. DJ has corner rub with chipping and a number of short closed tears.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 English Stained and Painted Glass. Christopher Woodforde.
O. U. P. 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good ex-library hardback book. Minimal library markings, very light shelfwear, seems little used - tissue guard protection to frontispiece is undamaged, for example. No DJ. 8 chapters, 80 plates, bibliography, county list, index. covers 12th to 20th centuries. Frontispiece is full colour, all other plates are monochrome. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Pressure Vessels : The ASME Code Simplified Chuse, R.
McGaw-Hill 1977 0070108722 Fifth Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 233 page hardback book. Company inkstamp and a ballpoint ink note on burst test on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, corners of covers rubbed, No DJ. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Human Embryo Research : Yes or No? Ciba Foundation Staff
Tavistock Publications. 1986 0422606006 Paperback Very Good No DJ 
A very good 232 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Limelight and After : The Education of an Actress.  Claire Bloom.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1982 0297780514 First Edition Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unmarked, unworn book. DJ is very good with just some yellowing around top edge.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 French Home Cooking.  Claire De Pratz.
Arco Publishing Co. 1958 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good unmarked, unworn, book with browned pages. appears unused. No DJ.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Uncle Sam  Clanton W. Williams
London Heinemann 1944 First Edition Near Fine  Good 
A near fine unmarked unworn book without inscriptions ina DJ which is quite heavily rubbed along the top with tears at top and bottom of spine.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Adventurers for God.  Clarence W Hall.
Hodder & Stoughton 1959 First British Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Shelfwear, three short splits at head of spine. Slight spine lean, no DJ.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 The Vietnam Experience : Nineteen Sixty-Eight.  Clark Dougan et al.
Boston Publishing Co. 1983 0939526069 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub, no DJ.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The Vietnam Experience : a Nation Divided.  Clark Dougan et al.
Boston Publishing Co. 1984 0939526115 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Light corner rub, no DJ.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

 

Mollie's Loft Books

31 Cilmaengwyn, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4QL, UK.

Tel +44 (0) 1792 863556


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie