Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biology
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Computing, IT, Etc.
Crafts, DIY Etc.
Ecology
Economics
Engineering - Chemical.
Engineering - Civil.
Engineering - Electrical/Electronic
Engineering - Mechanical
Engineering - Mining
Engineering - Structural.
Ethnology.
Fossils, Palaeontology, Etc.
Geography - General
Geology - British.
Geology - General
Health & Medicine
Manufacturing.
Mathematics.
Metallurgy.
Meteorology, Climatology.
Philosophy.
Physics.
Psychology.
Science - General.
Science - History.
Sociology
Transport
Welsh Interest.
Zoology.

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Theophany : The Bible Doctrine of the Manifestation of God Upon Earth in the Angels, in the Lord Jesus Christ, and Hereafter in " the Manifestation of the Sons of God".  C C Walker.
Birmingham. The Christadelphian. 1929 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book with owner's label inside front cover and owner's small inkstamp in corner of title page. First and last few pages and all edges foxed. Very small amount of annotation in blue and normal pencil. Hinges and joints tight and unworn. Touch of rub at top and bottom of spine. A nice clean bright virtually unworn book.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 The First Europe: A Study of the Establishment of Medieval Christendom A.D. 400-800 C Delisle Burns
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 684 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, seems little used. DJ is edge rubbed with a few very short closed tears around top edge. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Gas Chromatography Abstracts 1963.  C E H Knapman, Ed.
Lon The Institute of Petroleum. 1964 Very Good  No DJ 
A very good 286 page ex-libary hardback book with the usual stamps and lable residues. Pages slightly browned and light corner rub. Very light sunning to spine. A clean and tight book.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Gas Chromatography Abstracts 1961. C E H Knapman.
Butterworths 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 219 page hardback book with the stamps of an industrial R&D department, together with some tape adhesive residues. Good and tight, virtually unworn. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Birds of Britain 1.  C Eric Palmar et al, Eds.
Eagle Publishing Co. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 36 page stapled, roughly A5 sized paperback without inscriptions. Flat. tight & clean inside, 1cm triangle out of fore-edge of front cover, light edge rub, light grubbiness. This is the early version of book number 1, with "1" in a shaded cirle in the corner of the picture, and "Two Shillings and Sixpence" written in words along the bottom., and no acknowledgements below the picture on the rear cover. Undated, but textual references suggest late 40's.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Birds of Britain 1.  C Eric Palmar et al, Eds.
Eagle Publishing Co. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 36 page stapled, roughly A5 sized paperback without inscriptions. Flat. tight & clean inside, light edge rub, light grubbiness. Undated, but textual references suggest late 40's.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Birds of Britain 2.  C Eric Palmar et al, Eds.
Eagle Publishing Co. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 36 page stapled, roughly A5 sized paperback without inscriptions. Flat. tight & clean inside, light edge rub, light grubbiness. Undated, but textual references suggest late 40's.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Birds of Britain 3.  C Eric Palmar et al, Eds.
Eagle Publishing Co. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 44 page stapled, roughly A5 sized paperback without inscriptions. Flat. tight & clean inside, light edge rub, light grubbiness. Undated, but textual references suggest late 40's.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Happy Event: The Story of a Fox and Her Cubs.  C F Beck
Doncaster Lindrick Publishers 1986 0906976154 First Edition Good  No DJ 
A good 81 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Corner and joint rub and some foxing to the pages. Book contains beautiful colour photographs.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Modern Approach to Inorganic Chemistry: a Textbook for Higher National Certificate and General Degree Students. Second Edition. C F Bell & K A K Lott.
Butterworths 1966 Second Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
A very good 330 page ex-university reference section library book with the usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight, spine rubbed. No DJ. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Law Made Simple.  C F Padfield, Revised By F E Smith.
Heinemann 1981 0434984760 Sixth Edition. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good clean tight 424 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light edge rub, seems little used.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 The Tape Recorder : a Guide to Magnetic Recording for the Non-Technical Amateur.  C G Nijsen.
Philips 1967 Second Edition. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good large format paperback of 157 pages with owner's name & date on flyleaf and small neat schematic & notes on rear endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Touch of foxing to page edges, covers yellowing. Flat, clean, and tight.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Urban Sociology : Critical Essays.  C G Pickvance, Ed.
Tavistock Publications. 1976 0422761109 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 223 page paperback book with small owner's adhesive label inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Flat and tight, page edges a little dusty, top edge mildly foxed, seems little used.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The Chain testers' Handbook ( A Manual for the Man at the bench). C H A McCaully
Chain testers' Association of Great Britain. 1964 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 242 page hardback book. Small Tippexed-out signature inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, no DJ. Second edition, revised, September 1964. Doesn't seem to have much, if any, use. 13 chapters, 23 tables, glossary, bibliography, extract from technical committee publication No 3, 1962; Index. Numerous illustrations. A totally practical book, clear, comprehensive, and instructive. Recommended. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Microbiological Methods. C H Collins
Lon Butterworths 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Complete but Tatty Ex-Library 
A very good 327 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps and label residues. Pages foxed and browned. slight spine lean with corner rub. DJ is complete but tatty with heavy rubbing to corners, joints, head and foot. DJ is heavly dust stained and closed tears along the joints are held together with selotape. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Exercises on Ordnance Maps.  C H Cox.
G Bell & Sons Ltd. 1932 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good large-format 68 page paperback fourth edition, revised,1932, example with owner's name on front endpaper. Very small amount of neat pencil & ink annotations, plus substantial amount of pencilled notes on two rear blank pages. Small white paint marks on fore-edge near top, not much. Light edge rub.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Exploring Caves C H D Cullingford
Oxford University Press. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good Complete but Tatty David Cobb 
A good 148 page small hardback book with signature ion front endpaper inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Page fore-edges browned. Moderate corner and joint rub. DJ is tatty but complete with heavy rubbing to the corners, joints and fore-edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 New Gas for Old : The Story of Natural Gas.  C H Doherty.
Clifton Books. 1970 0901255173 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Touch of corner rub. DJ has light rub at top corners.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Chess. C H O'D Alexander.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1954 Third Edition. Very Good Good 
A good tight unworn book with slightly yellowed page edges. DJ has 2cm square piece missing from bottom front near spine, text unaffected. DJ is browned, rather grubby, especially the spine, and corner chipped. price clipped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Parrots.  C H Rogers.
Frederick Muller Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Seems little used, (there aren't many parrots in the Rhondda Valley!), bright and tight inside and out, apart from a dusty top. Very light corner rubbing. No DJ.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Tyrolean Journal.  C Henry Warren.
London. Robert Hale 1954 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book with " Isleworth 1955" written in corner of front endpaper. No other marks. Page edges yellowed, slightly dusty, and foxed. front & rear covers both slightly concave. No DJ.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Hot-Tinning: Practical Instructions for Hot-dip Tinning Fabricated Articles and Components. C J Thwaites.
Tin Research Institute. 1965 Stiff Card Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 100 page card-covered book with owner's name on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight inside, some spotting to covers. Very light shelfwear. 10 chapters, 3 appendices, 3 tables, 58 figures, no index. A practical "hands on" guide to hot-dip tinning. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Beyond a Boundary.  C L R James.
London. Serpent's Tail. 1994 1852423587 Reprint. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good large-format paperback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Unworn, seems little used, in a clear protective jacket.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Fundamentals of Molecular Spectroscopy: Third Edition. C N Banwell
McGraw-Hill 1983 007084139X Third Edition. Paperback Very Good 
A very good 338 page paperback copy of the third edition, 1983. No inscriptions or other marks, just a touch of shelf wear. Seems very little used. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Britannia Rules : The Classic Age of Naval History 1793-1815.  C Northcote Parkinson.
BCA 1977 Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine umarked, unworn, book. DJ has a touch of corner rub, and short closed tears at top of front joint and at foot of rear joint.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Mao Tse-tung and China.  C P FitzGerald.
Penguin Books. 1977 0140219471 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example of the revised 1977 Pelican paperback edition. No inscriptions. Pages yellowed. Some cover creases, light edge rub.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 British Economic and Social History 1700-1964.  C P Hill.
London. Edward Arnold & Co. 1971 0713116242 Third Edition. Good  No Jacket 
A well-used but sound and tight paperback third edition. No inscriptions, page edges and covers a little grubby, light rub to edges.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Courtship and Display Among Birds.  C R Stoner.
London. Country Life 1940 First Edition Fair  No Jacket 
A fair example. Spine missing, but hinges still good and tight. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. Tight inside, with some grubby fingermarks. A nice reading copy.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Panama Canal : (its Past, Present, and future).  C Reginald Enock.
London. Collins. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good clean, bright, unmarked book. Undated, but textual references suggest 1914. Page edges dust-soiled. Some superficial damp staining to rear cover, nothing inside. No DJ.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Dog owners' Treasury. C Rowland Johns.
Jordan & Sons Ltd. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 280 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Tight & sound, some minor marks to covers, no DJ. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The Generation and Transmission of Electrical Energy. C S Beckett
Blackie & Son 1948 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 124 page hardback book. Owner's signature and small Foyles label inside front cover, otherrwise unmarked. Clean, bright & tight, a touch of corner rub, no DJ. Second edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Animals of East Africa.  C T Astley Maberly.
Liverpool Hodder & Stoughton 1966 Good  Good C T Astley Maberly. 
A good 211 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Some cover staining and light corner rub. Pages browned. DJ is also good with light rubbing along head and foot anf some minor dust stains to spine. One tiny closed tear along rear joint. Book contains beautiful black and white drawings of the animals mentioned.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Fungal Spores: Their Liberation and Dispersal. C T Ingold
Clarendon Press. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 302 page ex-university library hardback book with the usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight inside, light shelf wear, spillage stain to front cover - nothing inside. Intended to be a simple unification of his earlier classic works "Dispersal in Fungi" and "Spore Liberation", this book instead became a total rewrite with much new material in addition to the material of the earlier books. 16 chapters, bibliography, index, many figures. One of the standard reference works on fungal spore dispersal. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Dispersal in Fungi. C T Ingold
OUP. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 213 page ex-university library hardback book with the usual stamps & labels. Light shelfwear. 7 chapters, bibliography, appendix, postcript concerning recent work, index, 8 plates, 92 figures. This is the classic work on Fungal spore dispersal. Much of this book is incorporated in Ingold's later book "Fungal spores: Their Liberation & Dispersal" of 1971, but it still stands alone as the classic of its time. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Principles of Biology : A First Course.  C V Brewer & C D Burrow.
Macmillan 1978 0333155769 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 169 page large format paperback with owner's name on title page. A couple of short ballpoint marks in fore-margins, as if he was turning the pages with a pen in his hand, otherwise unmarked. Page edges dulled, touch of corner rub, flat, tight and clean.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Modern High-Speed Oil Engines C W Chapman
Caxton 1955 Second and Revised Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good three-volume set of the second edition 1955, revised by J E Robinson. No inscriptions or other marks, virtually unworn but for some very minor shelfwear, clean and tight, a very few foxing spots, a lovely set. Everything you ever wanted to know about the history, development, design and function of Diesel engines of every kind. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 The Extension of Consciousness : An Introduction to the Study of Metapsychology.  C W Olliver.
London. Rider & Co. 1932 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good tight book with owner's inscription inside front cover. First five pages of text annotated in pencil but then he lost interest and no further marks of any kind. Page edges browned and foxed, nothing inside. Light corner rub. Some small marks to covers including two white paint smears to rear. 1/8" closed tear to top of spine near centre. No DJ.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The Study of Medieval History : An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on 17 November 1937.  C W Previte-Orton.
CUP 1937 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
A good book with a small blue star inkstamped in the corner of front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked inside. Good tight hinges, but backstrip missing in its entirelty. Covers stained and patchily sunned. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Power Station Efficiency. C W Priest
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 119 page hardback book with owner's signature inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, seems little used. Very light corner rub, backstrip sunned. No DJ. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Electrical Engineering Laboratory Experiments. C W Ricker and Carlton E Tucker.
McGaw-Hill 1940 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 458 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. DJ is hessian, and may not be original. It works very well, all the same! 4 chapters: 2Measuring Devices and their Applications"; "The calculation of Instrument Ranges"; "Laboratory Records & Reports"; & ""Safety Rules and Suggestions". Follwed, then, by 70 experiments on such things as the Wheatstone Bridge, Methods of Speed Variation of a Shunt Motor, &c &c. Much of the work involves motors, transformers, generators, &c and appears to be directed at industrial engineers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Organic Evolution. C W Saleeby
T C & E C Jack. 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 124 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, tight, some browning to endpapers, touch of edge rub to covers, no DJ. A lovely bright copy. Undated, but there is reference to a concurrent article in Pall Mall Magazine in 1905 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Psychology and Its Bearing on Education.  C W Valentine.
Methuen 1960 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 649 page example of the 1960 second edition without inscriptions. Tidemark to top of rear cover near spine, marking the inside of the cover but nothing more. Endpapers and page edges foxed. Rub to head & foot of spine, gold print on spine faded, covers a little drab overall. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Microalbuminuria: a Marker for Organ Damage. C-E Mogensen, Editor.
Science Press. 1996 1858730961 Second Edition Paperback As New Very Good 
A 92 page paperback book in as new condition, apparently unused. DJ has very light shelfwear. The second in the Hypertension series from Servier laboratories. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Science & the Tunneller.  C. H. Doherty.
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1967 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Michael Baker. 
A good little-worn ex-library book with usual stamps and label residues. DJ is very lightly rubbed, free of tears, price intact and has a rather grubby spine.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Legends of Ireland.  C. M. Garnier.
London Burke 1968 First British Very Good  Very Good Jean Giannini. 
A good unworn book, front endpaper been removed. 2cm yellow felt pen stroke on top page edges, which are a little dusty and spotted. DJ is unworn, not price clipped, just very slightly grubby. Why would some idiot remove the fep and mar an otherwise great book?  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Rose & Carless Manual of Surgery  C. P. G. Wakeley & J. B. Hunter
London Bailliere, Tindall & Cox. 1940 Sixteenth Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
This is the two-volume sixteenth edition, published in 1940 and much less common than the earlier 1933 & 1937 editions. 90 extra pages and 300 new illustrations added in this edition. Internally clean and sound, except that the last text page of volume 1 has been snagged and is torn, text unaffected. Externally lightly scuffed and marked but otherwise little worn. Neat small owner's signature on front endpaper of volume one, otherwise unmarked.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Shallow Waters.  C. R. Benstead.
London Robert Hale 1958 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good ex-library book with usual stamps and label residues. Page edges a little dusty, covers very slightly grubby.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Organ Grafts Calne, Roy Yorke
Edward Arnold. 1975 0713142448 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 80 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Top corner of flyleaf been cut away, presumeably to remove ownership marks. Clean and tight, light shelfwear, spine slightly sunned. doesn't seem to have been much used. One of the "Current Topics in Immunology" series. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Astronomy.  Camille Flammarion.
London. Constable 1914 Good  No Jacket 
A good example of the 1914 edition. Owner's small label inside front cover. Small owner's inkstamp in corner of half-title. Clean and tight inside with sound joints and hinges. Externally looks well worn, rubbed all round, spine sunned and browned, chipped at head and foot. No DJ.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy.  Capt. W E Johns.
Children's Book Club. 1961 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good Children's Book Club example without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges foxed, top edge a little browned. DJ has light edge rub, rather heavier at corners, with browning to spine. Last Biggles adventure listed at rear of book is number 60 - Biggles and the Missing Millionaire.  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns. Capt. W E Johns.
Brockhampton Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ. Leslie Stead 
A very good 184 page hardback book with obliterated signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. The illustrated, laminated, covers variant of the first edition. Pages yellowed, corners mildly rubbed, laminate on backstrip a bit roughened. Booklist on rear goes down to this title. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Besides Churchill - Who? Captain Cunningham-Reid.
W H Allen & Co Ltd. 1942 First Edition Paperback Very Good Good 
A very good 127 page paperback book with owner's inkstamp and signature in several places, text unaffected. Some notable dates underlined in green, a few odd marks in red. Altogether adding up to a very minor irritant. A good clean flat tight cloth-covered paperback book with yellowed pages and a touch of corner rub. DJ is good but fragile, with rubbed edges and a touch of chipping at spine ends. Discusses the "old school tie" war cabinet surrounding Churchill in 1942, and their obvious weaknesses. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Jane's Fighting Ships 1973-74.  Captain John E Moore
London. Jane's Yearbooks. 0354001191 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good ex-library (reference section) book with the usual library marks. Page edges shelf-soiled. DJ is lightly edge & corner worn in a protective sleeve. Price intact. A heavy book with high postage cost.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Best of Fragments from France. Capy. Bruce Bairnsfather
Great Britain Phin Publishing Ltd. 1978 0906196256 Paperback Good No DJ 
A good 160 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed. Sunning to spine. Covers slightly curl open. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 The Danziger Transcript.  Carl Fick.
London. Andre Deutsch. 1973 0233961763 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book with a little foxing to top edge. "£1" written in ballpoint on front endpaper. No other marks. DJ has a little light corner rub. Price intact.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Your Psychic Power.  Carl Rider.
London Piatkus 1988 0-86188-775-1 First Edition Good  Very Good 
An ex-library book with usual stamps and labels. DJ is very good, unworn, while book is good, tight, unworn, but generally grubby with the odd fingermark, coffee splash, etc. Tiny piece torn from bottom right hand corner of endpaper.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Teachings of Sufism.  Carl W Ernst, Ed.
Shambhala. 1999 157062349X First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 217 page paperback book. A very small amount of underlining and marginal lining near page 115, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, minimal wear.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 An Outline of Metallurgical Practice. Carle R Hayward.
Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1941 Second Edition. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good 690 page hardback book with company library stamp in a few places. Edgeworn, short closed tear at head of backstrip, no DJ. Clearly been well used but plenty of service left! 25 chapters, index, 70 tables, 421 figures. A very practical, informative, well-written book, almost entirely theory-free. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 British Basidiomycetae: A Handbook to the Larger British Fungi. Carleton Rea.
CUP 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 799 page ex-university library hardback book with the usual stamps and labels. Light edge rub. Paper split between half-title & title pages, and again between the last two pages if the index,but cloth still sound & holding. A common defect in this book, caused by the heavy text block being jarred against the covers. A list of the divisions & genera of British Basidiomycetae, with descriptions of each together with a substantial bibliography, index, list of abbreviations, but no illustrations of any kind. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 National Museum of Anthropology Mexico City.  Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti.
Hamlyn. 1971 060079315X Very Good  Very Good 
A very good unworn, unmarked book without inscriptions. page edges yellowing. DJ has a touch of rub and wrinkle along top edge with a small chip at top of front joint.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Genes and Antigenes of Parasites: A Laboratory Manual Carlos M Morel, Ed.
Brazil. Dept. Of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. 1984 8585033010 Second Edition Ring Bound Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 580 page ring-bound book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, very little wear. A summary of the proceedings of a course sponsored by UNDP/World Bank/WHO - Special Programme for Research and Training in Tropical Diseases. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Physiology of Behavior: Third Edition. Carlson, Neal R.
Allyn and Bacon 1986 0205085016 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good. No DJ. 
A very good 788 page hardback example of the third edition without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, light corner rub. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 A Dictionary of Military Uniform Carman, W. Y.
Batsford 1977 0713401915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good book in a very good DJ. Ex- Osnabruck Garrison Library, with the usual stamps and labels, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight, page edges a little tanned, one small closed tear to bottom front of DJ. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Tack Explained.  Carol Green.
Ward Lock 1979 0706355520 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 95 page large paperback reprint without inscriptions or other marks. Flat, clean & tight, light edge rub, minor cover creasing.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 A Constellation for Quilters : Star Patterns for Piecing.  Carol LaBranche.
Sterling/Main Street. 1990 0806973463 Near Fine  No Jacket John Fox, Frank Mahood & Lisa Magaz. 
A near fine unworn, unmarked 144 page large format paperback book.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Mallory's Oracle.  Carol O'Connell.
Hutchinson & Co. 1994 009178638X First Edition Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Hint of corner rub, slight spine lean, page edges browning. DJ has touch of rub along top & bottom.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 David Garrick.  Carola Oman.
Hodder & Stoughton 1958 First Edition Very Good  Complete but Tatty 
Avery good unmarked and unworn book without inscriptions in a rather tatty more or less complete DJ which has a small sticky tape repair to bottom front right-hand corner. Price clipped.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Household Electricity.  Caroline Haslett.
London. EUP. 1948 Second Edition. Very Good  Poor 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges foxed. Light corner rub. DJ is a mess - badly chipped, torn and rubbed along top with top 1/2" of spine missing, rather less rubbed and chipped along bottom. Inner face of spine and rear stained. Why do Teach Yourself Book DJs so often get in such a mess?  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Robert Helpmann : Choreographer.  Caryl Brahms.
Batsford 1945 Very Good  No Jacket Russell Sedgwick. 
A very good example of the January 1945 second impression without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges & endpapers foxed. No DJ.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Footnotes to the Ballet : A Book for Balletomanes.  Caryl Brahms.
Peter Davies. 1947 Very Good  Fair 
A very good book with Foyles sticker inside front cover and owner's inscription on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Twelfth printing, 1947. Page edges dulled & foxed. DJ is rubbed & chipped along top & bottom with a 3" closed tear up rear joint and across spine. 5 small closed tears repaired on inner face with brown paper tape.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Surface Mining : Soil, Coal, and Society. Catherine Lino, Ed.
Washington, DC. National Academy Press. 1981 0309031400 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good large-format paperback ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Page edges foxed, edges lightly rubbed. Clean, flat & tight inside. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Exploring Data: An Introduction To Data Analysis For Social Scientists  Catherine Marsh
Polity Press. 1998 0745601723 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 385 page large paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean & tight inside, some very minor page edge soiling, a nice copy.  
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Forgive Me.  Cathleen Crowell Webb.
Fleming H Revell Co. 1985 0800714628 Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unmarked, unworn book. DJ has just a touch of corner rub.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Swansea Summer.  Catrin Collier.
Orion. 2002 0752851462 Uncorrected Proof Copy. Good  No DJ 
This book is an uncorrected proof copy with a proposed publication date of 18th April 2002. A good 410 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Virtually unworn and seems little used.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Roger Keyes: Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover.  Cecil Aspinall-Oglander
Lon The Hogarth Press 1951 Second Impression. Good  Good 
A good 477 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Page fore-edges foxed and browned. Corner rub and slight spine lean. Top 1" of front free endpaper has been removed. DJ is good with rubbing along head and foot and a few small closed tears. Mild dust staining.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Police Law : An Arrangement of Law and Regulations for the Use of Police Officers.  Cecil C H Moriarty.
Butterworths. 1937 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example of the second impression, September 1937, of the fifth edition. Stamped "Chief Constable's Office 10 Dec 1937" in various places. Tight and clean inside, page edges dust stained, sparse foxing to endpapers and page edges. Rub to spine ends, no DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Living By the Pen: A Practical Guide to Journalism and Novel-Writing. Cecil Hunt.
George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 255 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, page edges a little dusty & foxed, spine sunned. A "Teach Yourself Journalism & Creative Writing " for the hungry Thirties! 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Railways of Britain. Cecil J Allen.
London. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine. Very Good 
A near fine book, unmarked and unworn. DJ is corner rubbed and chipped at spine ends. 1/4" closed tear at top front centre. Price intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Who Claims the World?  Cecil Northcott.
London. Livingstone Press. 1938 Good  No Jacket 
A good clean tight book without inscriptions or other marks. Second impression, November 1938. Spine a little rubbed, small chip to head, bottom 1.5" split and lifting, but no loss. No DJ  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 The Pilgrim Cottage Omnibus.  Cecil Roberts.
Hodder & Stoughton 1949 Very Good  No DJ. 
A very good 1198 page book with owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges, cloth cover slightly grubby along edges and backstrip, but virtually unworn. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Florence Nightingale.  Cecil Woodham Smith.
London. BCA 1972 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good Book Club edition with owner's name and date on front endpaper. Top edge dusty. DJ is lightly edge rubbed and a little grubby.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Instructions to Young Rugger Players.  Cedric Venables.
London. Museum Press 1960 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good clean unworn book with just a little foxing on page edges. No inscriptions or other marks. No DJ.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Modern Refrigerating Machines Cerepnalkovski, I.
Elsevier Science Publishers. 1991 0444889639 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 307 page ex-university library hardback book with the usual stamps & labels. Clean and tight, minimal shelfwear, had little actual use. 14 chapters, bibliography, Two Foldouts at the rear undamaged, being the Mollier log p-i diagrams for Ammonia (R717) and Azeotrope R22/R115 (R502). Between these two, a sheet has been removed, which may have been a third diagram. I hope the culprit joins the ranks of the damned. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Witchcraft at Salem.  Chadwick Hansen.
Lon Arrow Books. 1971 00090039106 Second Impression. Good  No 
A good 285 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages browned and light corner rub. Slight spine lean. Cover is in good condition and so are the pages. A clean book.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Battles of the Bible.  Chaim Hertzog & Mordechai Gichon.
BCA 1978 Near Fine  Very Good 
A near fine unmarked, unworn book club edition. DJ has a touch of edge rub with a 1/2" closed tear at bottom of rear fore-edge.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 An Age of Saints: Its Relevance for Us Today.  Chalwyn James.
Llanerch Publishers. 1996 1861430205 Good  No Jacket 
A good ex-library 115 page paperback with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is half-title page. Tight and clean, seems little used, in a clear plastic protective jacket. Summarises the history of Christianity in the civilised Celtic areas of Britain, with brief reference to the efforts made to spread the faith to the barbarian Saxons. Substantial sources & references.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The Devil's Horseman : The Mongol Invasion of Europe  Chambers, James
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1979 0297775197 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
A very good 190 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Slight spine lean, short closed tear to DJ at bottom of front joint. Spine sunned. A highly readable history of the Mongol nation. Bibliography, notes, index. Don't start reading this late in the evening, because you'll be up all night!  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The Magic Gourd.  Chang Tien-Yi.
Foreign Languages Press. 1979 First British Very Good  No Jacket Wu Wen-Yuan. 
A very good clean tight 198 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light edge rub. First English language edition, translated by Gladys Yang.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Into the Atomic Age.  Chapman Pincher.
London. Hutchinson & Co. First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book without inscriptions or other marks. Top edge foxed, pages yellowing. Some insignificant splash marking to rear cover.Undated, but textual references favour 1948, including (page 132) "time of writing, October 1947". Another fascinating book about a turning point in human history, written by a near-eye-witness. No DJ.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Pastoral Symphony : A Bumpkin's Tribute to Country Joys.  Chapman Pincher.
Swan Hill Press. 1993 1853104345 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book with small yellow stain on fore-edge of front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Lightest touch of corner rub, page edges starting to yellow. DJ has touch of corner rub.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Electricity.  Charles A Coulson.
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd. 1961 Reprint Good  Tatty 
A good 256 page hardback book with an inscription on the front free endpaper and pencil anitation throughout. Pages browned and foxed. Mild corner rub. DJ is tatty with multiple closed tears which have been selotaped back together and dust staining. Book is tight.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 The Modern Cyclopedia of Universal Information: a Handy Reference on All Subjects and for All Readers with Numerous Pictorial Illustrations and a Series of Maps. Charles Annandale, Ed.
Gresham Publishing Company. 1899 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jackets. 
A very good 8-volume set in deep Burgundy cloth with black embossing to covers and backstrip, with Gold decoration and text to spines. Title page of volume 1 dated 1899, no other date stated. A good sound tight bright set with light corner rub, basically shelving wear. Occasional foxing to prelims, seems little used. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The Medical Clinics of North America : Vol 51 No 4 : Unusual Clinical and Laboratory Manifestations of Disease.  Charles B Moore, Ed.
W B Saunders Co. 1967 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good tight book without inscriptions or other marks. Inoffensive minor damp rippling to top edge, otherwise clean and unworn inside, covers grubby with light corner rub. No DJ. seems little used.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 The Roswell Incident. Charles Berlitz & William Moore.
Granada. 1980 0246113847 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 176 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks in a very good DJ. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The Bermuda Triangle.  Charles Berlitz.
London. BCA 1975 Very Good  No Jacket 
A near fine Book Club example, unworn and free of inscriptions or other marks. No DJ.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Doomsday 1999 A.D.  Charles Berlitz.
Souvenir Press. 1981 028562508X Very Good  Good 
A very good 226 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages lightly foxed, but otherwise virtually unworn and seems little used. DJ is good withlight corner rub and yellowing of the lacquer. One small bruise in middle of spine. A clean and tight book.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The Game Fishing Year.  Charles Bingham.
Batsford 1989 0713459662 First Edition Good  Very Good 
A good ex-library 191 page book with the usual stamps and label residues. Front endpaper removed - first page is title page. Tight & clean apart from some minor grubbiness to page edges, slightest touch of rub to foot of spine, slight spine lean. DJ has a touch of wrinkle to corners.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Shooting and Stalking : A Basic Guide Charles Coles, Editor.
Stanley Paul . 1988 0091735734 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
A good 206 page ex-library hardback book with the usual stamps & labels. Front endpaper been razored out. A good tight, clean, book which doesn't seem to have been much used. DJ is very good, virtually unworn, in a clear plastic cover. Revised edition 1988, with 23 chapters, notes on contributors, glossary, short bibliography, and many phtographs & line drawings. If you get your kicks from killing things, this is the book for you! 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Canework Charles Crampton
Dryad Press. 1954 Hard Cover Very Good. Good. 
A very good 135 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. DJ is rubbed around top edge with short closed tears at corners. 13 pages of the history of basket-making, the remainder of the book being taken up with practical instruction in the art, with plenty of photographs and drawings. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Deception in World War II.  Charles Cruickshank.
BCA 1979 Very Good  Very Good 
A very good book club edition without inscriptions or other marks. Some very minor marking to page edges, otherwise unworn. DJ has slightest touch of corner rub. Approx 5.5" by 9", 248 pages, numerous black & white photographs, a page of bibliography, 14 pages of references to original military documents, 10 page index. Deals with misinformation, intended "leaks", camouflage, inflatable tanks, decoys, dummies, etc.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

 

Mollie's Loft Books

31 Cilmaengwyn, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4QL, UK.

Tel +44 (0) 1792 863556


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie