Mollie's Loft Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Agriculture, Gardening, Etc.
Anthropology
Archaeology - Africa.
Architecture
Astronomy, Cosmology.
Biology
Botany
Business & Management.
Chemistry.
Computing, IT, Etc.
Crafts, DIY Etc.
Ecology
Economics
Engineering - Chemical.
Engineering - Civil.
Engineering - Electrical/Electronic
Engineering - Mechanical
Engineering - Mining
Engineering - Structural.
Ethnology.
Fossils, Palaeontology, Etc.
Geography - General
Geology - British.
Geology - General
Health & Medicine
Manufacturing.
Mathematics.
Metallurgy.
Meteorology, Climatology.
Philosophy.
Physics.
Psychology.
Science - General.
Science - History.
Sociology
Transport
Welsh Interest.
Zoology.

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 2006 Ashrae Handbook: Refrigeration Si Edition Various Authors
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc. 2006 1931862877 / 9781931862875 Hard Cover Near Fine. No Jacket 
A near fine roughly A4-sized hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight, unworn, appears unused, could pass for new. CD present and unopened. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 2nd Eurasphalt & Eurobitume Congress 20-22 September, 2000 Barcelona, Spain. 2 Volume Set Complete. Various.
Foundation Eurasphalt. 2000 9080288438 / 9789080288430 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 2-volume set of paperback books: Book1 covers Sessions 1& 4 and is of 1060 pages; Book 2 covers sessions 2 & 3 and is 932 pages. Owner's name on title page of each, otherwise unmarked, clean and tight, and look virtually unused. This is a heavy set - over 2.5kg before packing - so may require additional postage depending upon destination. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5th European Symposium on Corrosion Inhibitors: 107th Manifestation of the European Federation of Corrosion. Ferrara (Italy) 15th-19th September 1980 Various
Italy Universita Degli Studi Di Ferrara. 1980 First Edition Paperback Good No DJ 
A good 643 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Pages foxed and browned. Some foxing to the covers. Dust staining to the spine and fore-edges. Very slight page curl. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Cylopaedia of Nature Teachings: Being a Selection of Facts, Observations, Suggestions, Illustrations, Examples, and Illustrative Hints Taken from All Departments of Inanimate Nature. Various.
Elliot Stock. 1892 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 552 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight inside, covers generally rubbed mildly overall, with rather more rub to corners. Looks like a book which has worn more by shelfwear than use. A strange book, something of the nature of a general knowledge encyclopedia with all the discussions heavily biassed with a religious (Christian) dimension. No DJ. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Handbook of Home-Grown Timbers. Various.
HMSO 1948 Paperback Good No DJ 
A good 64 page stapled brochure. Previous owner's name on front cover; Covers browned and foxed. Clean and tight, minor dog-earing. Originally produced by the Forest Products Research Laboratory in 1941 in response to the shortage of foreign timber in wartime. Still an interesting read today, with plenty of information. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of the Bible.  Various Authors.
London. Hodder & Stoughton 1941 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good example, without inscriptions or other marks. Clean and tight inside. Bruised at bottom of spine, with consequent 1/2" vertical split in cloth at this point, though the underlying paper is intact. No other measureable wear. Covers and page edges a little dust stained. No DJ.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Traveler's Companion.  Various.
New York Gallery Books. 1991 0-8317-4260-7 / 9780831742607 Near Fine  Near Fine 
A collection from Harper's Magazine. Book and DJ are near fine, unworn, unmarked.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Acta Endocrinologica Supplementum 177: Acta Endocrinologica Congress Oslo, 17th-21th June, 1973 Advance Abstracts. Various Authors.
Periodica 1973 8774940805 / 9788774940807 First Edition. Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 402 page paperback book with previous owner's name & address inkstamped on front cover, otherwise unmarked.. Clean and tight, seems very little used. Patchily sunned. Advanced abstracts of short papers of the IX Acta Endocrinologica Congress held in Oslo, 17th-21st June, 1973. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aggression and Violence: A psycho/biological and Clinical Approach: Proceedings of the First Saint Vincent Special Conference, October 14/15 1980. Various.
Edizioni Saint Vincent. 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 230 page hardback book with inscription on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Light foxing to prelims and page edges, clean and tight, virtually unworn. DJ is sunned in patches. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aspects of Skin Disease of the Dog and Cat.  Various Authors.
British Veterinary Association. Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 72 page stapled, roughly A5, paperback book without inscriptions. Small amount of blue & red ballpoint marginalia. Flat, tight and clean inside, light rub and some minor marking to covers. Undated, but preface mentions 1954. Not to be read while dining!  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bobby Charlton's Book of European Football : Number 3.  Various Authors.
London. Souvenir Press. 1971 0285620150 / 9780285620155 Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good book with owner's inscription in a childish hand on front endpaper. No other marks. Light edge rub, some spotting and marks to covers. No DJ.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bristol Lives.  Various Authors.
Bristol Broadsides. 1987 0906944384 / 9780906944387 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
A very good 228 page paperback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light edge rub, some cover creases, seems little used. 33 or so articles by Bristol residents, from 1892 to 1987, describing their lives and experiences in this great & historic city.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cancer Biology : Readings from Scientific American Various
W H Freeman & Co. 1986 0716717514 / 9780716717515 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 156 page almost A4 sized card-cover book without inscriptions or other marks. Clean, tight, bright, virtually unworn. A collection of articles from Scientific American by various authors, with introductions by Errol C Friedberg. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christianity and the Present Moral Unrest. Various.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A very good 255 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Light shelfwear, page edges a little dust stained, fore-edge untrimmed. DJ is gently edge rubbed with a browned backstrip. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 CIBSE Concise Handbook Various.
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers. 2001 1903287170 / 9781903287170 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 210 page A4-sized paperback book with company address label on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, unworn, and seemingly unused. 21 chapters in two parts, two appendices. This book is a precis of CIBSE Guides A to G, together with a chapter on Interior Lighting Codes. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CIBSE Guide B2: Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Various.
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers. 2001 1903287162 / 9781903287163 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good chapter-paginated A4-sized paperback book with company address label and "date of reception" inkstamp on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, unworn, and seemingly unused. 5 sections: Introduction; Integrated Approach; Requirements; Systems; and finally Equipment. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 CIBSE Guide B: Installation and Equipment Data Various.
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers. 1986 0900953306 / 9780900953309 Fifth Edition. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good chapter-paginated A4-sized hardback book. Owner's name and two white labels on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and virtually unworn. 18 sections covering Heating, Ventilation, Air conditioning, Water services, Fire safety engineering, iped serivces, Corrosion protection, Sanitation, Waste disposal, Electrical power, Sound control, Combustion systems, Refrigeration , Vertical transportation ( a posh name for lifts!!), Miscellaneous equipment, and finally Owning & Operating costs. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CIBSE Guide G: Public Health Engineering. Various.
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers. 2004 1903287421 / 9781903287422 Second Edition. Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good chapter-paginated A4-sized paperback book with company inkstamp on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, unworn, and apparently unused. 11 sections, entitled: "Introduction & Scope"; "Water Services & Utilities"; "Sanitary Accomodation, Pipework & Drainage"; "Waste Management Systems"; "Corrosion & Corrosion Protection"; "Water Treatment"; "Swimming Pools"; "Water Features & Fountains"; "Irrigation"; "External Drainage, Local Storage & Treatment of Waste Water"; and finally, "Miscellaneous Piped Services". 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 CIBSE Guide K: Electricity in Buildings. Various.
The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers. 2004 190328726X / 9781903287262 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very good A4-sized chapter-paginated paperback book with company address label on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, unworn, and seemingly unused. 12 sections on every aspect of the use of electricity in buildings. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crimes, Creeps and Thrills: Forty-five New Stories of Detection, Horror and Adventure By Eminent Modern Authors. Various.
E H Samuel. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good 560 page hardback book without inscriptions or other marks. Front hinge strained - cloth OK but paper split. Rear hinge is 100% OK. Brick-red cloth covers, generally faded, more so on the backstrip. Corners rubbed. No DJ. Undated, but latest story date is 1935, so late 30s feels about right. 30 line drawings, some of them pretty gruesome. 30 authors, with brief biographical notes on each. A good read on a dark and stormy night! 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on Adamsavebooks.com
Various Authors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Authors on Athensbookcenter.net
Various Authors on Aucott.com
Various Authors on Avonhillbooks.com
Various Authors on Aziomedia.com
Various Authors on Bananafishbooks.com
Various Authors on Booksets.com
Various Authors on Booksmaps.com
Various Authors on Booksr4u.net
Various Authors on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Authors on Capricornbooks.ca
Various Authors on Cinemagebooks.com
Various Authors on Coasbooks.com
Various Authors on Confettibooks.com
Various Authors on Darkwoodbooks.com
Various Authors on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various Authors on Dmldirect.com
Various Authors on Doullbooks.com
Various Authors on Dustjacket.ca
Various Authors on Easychairbooks.com
Various Authors on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Various Authors on Gnbag.com
Various Authors on Heirloombookstore.com
Various Authors on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various Authors on Jackdawbooks.com
Various Authors on Kensvideo.net
Various Authors on Lanesbooks.com
Various Authors on Manuals.co.nz
Various Authors on Marshwigglebooks.com
Various Authors on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various Authors on Pinaclebooks.com
Various Authors on Poormansbooks.com
Various Authors on Ptpbooks.com
Various Authors on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Authors on Reading-well.com
Various Authors on Robinsrarebooks.com
Various Authors on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Various Authors on Rugglesbooks.com
Various Authors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Authors on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various Authors on Star-dot-star.net
Various Authors on Themissingvolume.com
Various Authors on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various Authors on Zarzuellabooks.com

 

Mollie's Loft Books

31 Cilmaengwyn, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4QL, UK.

Tel +44 (0) 1792 863556


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@molliesloft.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie